News

Athletics Canada 2017 annual award finalists

Over the coming days and weeks Athletics Canada will announce the three finalists for each annual Athletics Canada award category on athletics.ca, as well as through our social media channels, we invite you to follow along and to provide your thoughts on the finalists on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

Winners will be announced following the unveiling of all finalists.

Brent Lakatos 

  • 4 gold medals at the 2017 World Para Athletics Championships (T53 100m, 200m, 400m & 800m)
  • Finished 5th at the World Para Athletics Championships in the 1500m 
  • Set Canadian and World Records in the T53 100m, 200m, 400m & 800m

Melissa Bishop

  • 5th at IAAF World Championships in the 800m
  • Set new Canadian record of 1:57.01 (800m)
  • 4 top 6 placings in IAAF Diamond League in the 800m (Monaco, Eugene, Stockholm, Oslo)

Mohammed Ahmed

  • 6th at IAAF World Championships in the 5000m
  • 8th at IAAF World Championships in the 10000m in Canadian record time of 27:02.35
  • Set new Canadian indoor record of 13:04.60 in the 5000m 

 

Mohammed Ahmed

  • 27:02.35 Canadian record and 8th place in the 10000m at 2017 IAAF World Championships

Mohammed Ahmed

  • 6th place at the 2017 IAAF World Championships in the 5000m, 13:35.43

Melissa Bishop

  • 5th place in the 800m at the 2017 IAAF World Championships, 1:57.68

Liam Stanley

  • Silver at the World Para Athletics Championships in the T37 1500m
  • 7th at the World Para Athletics Championships in the T38 800m
  • Set Canadian records in the 800m and 1500m

Jason Dunkerley and guide Jérémie Venne

  • Silver at the World Para Athletics Championships in the T11 1500m

Guillaume Ouellet

  • Bronze at the World Para Athletics Championships in the T13 5000m
  • 8th at the World Para Athletics Championships in the T13 1500m

Brent Lakatos 

  • 4 gold medals at the 2017 World Para Athletics Championships (T53 100m, 200m, 400m & 800m)
  • Finished 5th at the World Para Athletics Championships in the 1500m 
  • Set Canadian and World Records in the T53 100m, 200m, 400m & 800m

Melissa Bishop

  • 5th at IAAF World Championships in the 800m
  • Set new Canadian record of 1:57.01 (800m)
  • 4 top 6 placings in IAAF Diamond League in the 800m (Monaco, Eugene, Stockholm, Oslo)

Mohammed Ahmed

  • 6th at IAAF World Championships in the 5000m
  • 8th at IAAF World Championships in the 10000m in Canadian record time of 27:02.35
  • Set new Canadian indoor record of 13:04.60 in the 5000m 

Nicole Oudenaarden

  • Scored 6,000 points in winning the 2017 Canadian Combined Events Championship in Ottawa
  • 11th at the FISU Games
  • Won pentathlon titles at the Canada West Championships (4,202 points) and at the Golden Bear Open

Nina Schultz

  • Set U20 Canadian records in the heptathlon (6,021 pts) and pentathlon (4,340 pts)
  • 3rd at the NCAA Division I Indoor Championships
  • 2nd at the NCAA Division I Outdoor Championships

Damian Warner

  • 5th at the IAAF World Championships (8,309pts)
  • 1st at the Hypo-Meeting in Götzis (8,591pts)
  • 1st at the Decastar (8,252pts)

Jessica Frotten

  • Finalist at the 2017 World Para Athletics Championships in the T53 200m (6th) and 800m (7th)
  • Set new Canadian record in the 800m 

Brent Lakatos 

  • 4 gold medals at the 2017 World Para Athletics Championships (T53 100m, 200m, 400m & 800m)
  • Finished 5th at the World Para Athletics Championships in the 1500m 
  • Set Canadian and World Records in the T53 100m, 200m, 400m & 800m 

Austin Smeenk

  • 4th at the 2017 World Para Athletics Championships in the T34 100m final 
  • Set an area record in the T34 100m final
  • Set Canadian record in T34 100m, 200m and 400m 

 

Mark Cocks

  • Coach with the Edmonton International Track Club
  • 6 medallists at U Sports Championships in the pole vault over the last couple of years
  • Coaches from U16 all the way up to Masters 
  • Pupils include Deryk Theodore, Paige Ridout, Nathan Filipek, Rachel Hyink, Lauren Ellis, Spencer Allen

Randy Millar

  • Coach with the Saugeen Track and Field Club
  • Located in a small rural community, Randy not only coaches but also maintains the facility for his athletes
  • His athletes (U16, U14) have won numerous titles and set records 
  • Athletes include Tony Elliot, Jeremy Elliot, Ryan Jacklin, Lucas Jacklin, Samantha Fisher, Ben Brewer, Natalie Brown.

Harold Willers

  • Coach with the Valley Royals Track and Field Club
  • Coaches a number of high achieving throws athletes with the Valley Royals
  • Athletes include Rowan Hamilton, Hannah Lambert, Elliott Payne, Joshua Carsience, Vikramjit Gondara 
  • Gondara and Hamilton represented Canada at U20 Pan American Championships

Trinity Tutti

  • Gold at the Commonwealth Youth Games in the discus
  • Gold at the Commonwealth Youth Games in the shot put – Canadian Record
  • Gold at the Canada Games in the discus – Canadian Record

Brittany Crew

  • 6th at the IAAF World Championships (shot put)
  • Gold at the FISU Games (shot put)
  • Set Canadian Indoor (18.16m) and Canadian Outdoor records (18.58m)

Alysha Newman

  • 7th at the IAAF World Championships (pole vault)
  • Five top 8 Diamond League placings 
  • Set Canadian Indoor (4.65m) and Canadian Outdoor records (4.75m)

Gabriela Stafford

  • Gold at the USports Championships (1500m)
  • Gold at the OUA Championships (1500m)
  • Gold at the Canadian Track & Field Championships (1500m)

Lucia Stafford

  • Gold at U20 Pan American Championships (1500m)
  • U Sports Champion in the 1000m, Silver in the 1500m 
  • 8th at the Canadian Track & Field Championships in the 1500m 

Jenna Westaway 

  • Silver at the USports Championships (600m)
  • Silver at the USports Championships (1000m)
  • Silver at the Canadian Track & Field Championships (800m)

 

Justyn Knight

  • NCAA Cross Country Champion
  • NCAA Northeast Region Cross Country Champion
  • ACC Cross Country Champion

Sasha Gollish

  • Gold at NACAC Cross Country Championships
  • Gold at USports Cross Country Championships 
  • 1:12:55 half marathon win at Rock n' Roll San Jose Half Marathon

Evan Dunfee

  • 15th at IAAF World Championships in the 5okm race walk (3:47:36)
  • 8th at Pan American Race Walking Cup (20km race walk - 1:23:35)
  • 1st in the 50km race walk at Monterrey Circuito International de Marcha (3:46:03)

Lucia Stafford

  • Gold at U20 Pan American Championships (1500m)
  • U Sports Champion in the 1000m, Silver in the 1500m 
  • 8th at the Canadian Track & Field Championships in the 1500m 

Camryn Rogers

  • Gold at the U20 Pan American Championships & Canadian Record in the hammer throw
  • Gold in the hammer throw at Canadian Track & Field Championships (U20)
  • Gold in the hammer throw and shot put at the BC High School Sports Championships

Nina Schultz 

  • NCAA Division I Indoor Champion
  • Silver in the NCAA Division I Outdoor Championships
  • Set Canadian record in U20 pentathlon, 1st Canadian U20 so score 6,000 pts 

 

Tatiana Aholou

  • Silver in the long jump at the Commonwealth Youth Games
  • Silver at the Canada Games in the long jump
  • Gold at the U20 Canadian Championships in the long jump

Brogan MacDougall

  • Bronze at the Commonwealth Youth Games in the 3000m
  • Gold at the NACAC Cross Country Championships
  • Gold at the U20 Canadian Championships in the 3000m

Trinity Tutti

  • Gold at the Commonwealth Youth Games in the discus
  • Gold at the Commonwealth Youth Games in the shot put – Canadian Record
  • Gold at the Canada Games in the discus – Canadian Record

 

Athletics Canada Annual Award Categories

  • Arnold Boldt Award – Ambulatory Athlete of the Year
  • Cal D. Bricker Trophy – Single Outstanding Performance of the Year
  • Chantal Petitclerc Award – Wheelchair Athlete of the Year
  • Doug Clement Award – Coach of the Year
  • Fred Tees Memorial Trophy – Canadian University Athlete of the Year
  • Eric E. Coy Trophy – U20 Athlete of the Year
  • FNA Rowell Trophy – Field Athlete of the Year
  • Fred Begley Memorial Trophy – Off-Track Athlete of the Year
  • Jane & Gerry Swan Award – Development Coach of the Year
  • Jack W. Davies – Athlete of the Year
  • Lyle Sanderson Award – Combined Events Athlete of the Year
  • Myrtle Cook Trophy – U18 Athlete of the Year
  • Phil A. Edwards Trophy – Track Athlete of the Year
Back to releases

Last Tweet

@AthleticsCanada
  • Good luck to Athlete of the Year nominee Brent Lakatos & Alex Dupont repping this weekend in London at the Para… ,
  • Rain, rain, go away! up to 30% off all rain gear! Check it out before you get ! Offer ends April 26th at… ,
More Tweets

AC on Instagram

  • April 🌧 brings May 🌸. Save up to 30% on rain gear at shop.athletics.ca now through April 26. #TeamCanada #Rain #Wet #AthleticsCanada #Nike #NikeCanada
  • Let’s play Track & Field at Nathan Phillips Square in the middle of the day. Open to the public, come watch, come try the sport, come meet some of our stars.
  • With the Commonwealth Games wrapped up the next major Championship for Team 🇨🇦 Track & Field is #TF6ix August 10-12 | Toronto. Our 🌟 will face tough competition from athletes from 30 other countries. Link for tickets in our bio.
  • Congrats to @kristaduchene on an incredible 3rd place finish at the @bostonmarathon. She battled horrible conditions to go from 10th and almost 4 minutes back at 35k to finish on the podium. 🥉🌨🌬💨🌨
  • Alex Treasure wrapped things up in Carrara Stadium with a 4th place finish in the high jump #GC2018
  • Down to her final attempt...Just watch @alyshanewman! 🇨🇦🥇 @gc2018
  • Golden girl! Alysha Newman wins #CG2018 🥇. What a performance.
  • Another high flying day for 🇨🇦 at #GC2018. Full photo galleries on our Facebook page.
  • Caption this photo.  Best one wins $100 off their next order at shop.athletics.ca
  • 🥇Golden Girl🥇 Christabel Nettey takes the Commonwealth Games long jump title with a jump of 6.84m.
  • Jumping feet first into that long jump final #GC2018
  • @DjangoLovett wins high jump bronze 🥉 at the @gc2018.
  • It’s GOLD for Alex Dupont in the @gc2018 men’s T54 1500-metre final.
  • #CG2018 Day 2 in photos. For the full gallery head over to our Facebook page.
  • Congratulations Tim on an outstanding clutch performance. Big last throw of 20.91m to move into the bronze medal position #GC2018
More moments

Visit our E-store

Follow us!