Moncton, NB - The 2013 Canadian Track and Field Championship wrapped up today at Moncton Stadium in Moncton, N.B., with a number of outstanding performances by athletes who secured their positions on the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) World Championship team (Moscow, Russia, August 10-18) and the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) World Championship (Lyon, France, July 20-29) team.
Also of note today Austin Smeenk of Oakville, Ont., set a Canadian record of 1:57.33 in the T34 classification wheelchair 800-metres.
Moscow bound - IAAF World Championship
The following 32 athletes, 18 men and 14 women, punched their tickets to the IAAF World Championship through a combination of achieved standards and top three placings at the 2013 Canadian Track and Field Championship. Athletes who do not have the World Championship standard but finished top three at the selection trials have until July 29 to achieve the necessary performance.
Name |
Event |
Hometown |
Men |
||
Aaron Brown |
100m |
Toronto, ON |
Sam Effah |
100m |
Calgary, AB |
Tremaine Harris |
200m |
Markham, ON |
Matthew Hughes |
3000m steeplechase |
Oshawa, ON |
Alex Genest |
3000m steeplechase |
Lac-aux-Sables, QC |
Chris Winter |
3000m steeplechase |
Vancouver, BC |
Cam Levins |
5000m |
Black Creek, BC |
Mohammed Ahmed |
10000m |
St. Catherines, ON |
Derek Drouin |
High Jump |
Corunna, ON |
Michael Mason |
High Jump |
Nanoose Bay, BC |
Shawnacy Barber |
Pole Vault |
Toronto, ON |
Dylan Armstrong |
Shot Put |
Kamloops, BC |
Tim Nedow |
Shot Put |
Brockville, ON |
Justin Rodhe |
Shot Put |
Kamloops, BC |
Inaki Gomez |
Race walk |
Vancouver, BC |
Evan Dunfee |
Race walk |
Richmond, BC |
Ben Thorne |
Race walk |
Kitimat, BC |
Damian Warner |
Decathlon |
London, ON |
Women |
||
Kimberley Hyacinthe |
200m |
Montreal, QC |
Crystal Emmanuel |
200m |
Markham, ON |
Melissa Bishop |
800m |
Eganville, ON |
Sheila Reid |
1500m |
Newmarket, ON |
Nicole Sifuentes |
1500m |
Winnipeg, MB |
Kate Van Buskirk |
1500m |
Brampton, ON |
Angela Whyte |
100m hurdles |
Edmonton, AB |
Jessica Zelinka |
100m hurdles |
London, ON |
Noelle Montcalm |
400m hurdles |
Windsor, ON |
Christabel Nettey |
Long Jump |
Surrey, BC |
Sultana Frizell |
Hammer Throw |
Perth, ON |
Julie Labonté |
Shot Put |
Sainte-Justine, QC |
Krista Woodward |
Javelin Throw |
New Westminster, BC |
Brianne Theisen |
Heptathlon |
Humboldt, SK |
Tickets to Lyon - IPC World Championship
The following 32 athletes, 22 men and 10 women, punched their tickets to the IPC World Championship through a combination of achieved standards and top three placings at the 2013 Canadian Track and Field Championship.
Name |
Classification |
Hometown |
Men |
||
Josh Cassidy |
T54 wheelchair |
Ottawa, ON |
Jean-Paul Compaore |
T54 wheelchair |
Sherbrooke, QC |
Earl Connor |
T42 ambulatory |
Calgary, AB |
Nathan Dewitt |
T34 wheelchair |
New Westminster, BC |
Braedon Dolfo |
F13 ambulatory |
Langley, BC |
Jason Dunkerley with guide runner Josh Karanja |
T11 ambulatory |
Ottawa, ON |
Jon Dunkerley with guide runner Brian Cummings |
T11 ambulatory |
Ottawa, ON |
Alexandre Dupont |
T54 wheelchair |
Saskatoon, SK |
Robert Hughes |
F33 wheelchair |
Sarnia, ON |
Brent Lakatos |
T53 wheelchair |
Dorval, QC |
Jean-Philippe Maranda |
T53 wheelchair |
Saint-Georges de Beauce, QC |
Jackie Marciano |
T44 ambulatory |
Halifax, NS |
Colin Mathieson |
T54 wheelchair |
Sherbrooke,QC |
Alister McQueen |
T/F 44 ambulatory |
Calgary, AB |
Guillaume Ouelette |
T13 ambulatory |
Victoriaville, QC |
Kyle Pettey |
F34 wheelchair |
Brampton, ON |
Austin Smeenk |
T34 wheelchair |
Oakville, ON |
Kevin Strybosch |
F37 ambulatory |
London, ON |
Curtis Thom |
T54 wheelchair |
Ottawa, ON |
Ken Trudgeon |
F46 ambulatory |
London, ON |
Dustin Walsh and guide runner Dylan Williamson |
T11 ambulatory |
New Westminster, BC |
Kyle Whitehouse |
T38 wheelchair |
St. Catherines, ON |
Women |
||
Rachael Burrows |
T34 wheelchair |
Barrie, ON |
Ilana Dupont |
T53 wheelchair |
Bradwell, SK |
Pamela Le Jean |
F53 wheelchair |
Halifax, NS |
Keira-Lyn Frie |
T54 wheelchair |
Saskatoon, SK |
Virginia McLachlan |
T35 ambulatory |
Windsor, ON |
Becky Richter |
F51 wheelchair |
Saskatoon, SK |
Diane Roy |
T54 wheelchair |
Sherbrooke, QC |
Marta Sandoval-Gustofson |
F52 wheelchair |
Toronto, ON |
Michelle Stilwell |
T52 wheelchair |
Nanoose Bay, BC |
Sarah White |
T53 wheelchair |
Montreal, QC |