News

Athletics Canada names 2017 Francophone Games team

Athletics Canada has named 56 athletes to the team that will compete at the 2017 Francophone Games.

The 2017 Francophone Games take place July 21-30 in Abidjan, Cote d’Ivoire.

Athletes

Name, Hometown, Coach, Club Affiliation
Spencer Allen, Kamloops, B.C., Mark Cocks, Unattached B.C.,
Benjamin Ayesu-Attah, Coquitlam, B.C., Tara Self, Coquitlam Cheetahs
Ariane Beaumont-Courteau, Montréal, Ambroise Courteau, Club d'Athlétisme Sherbrooke
Émy Béliveau, Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Que., Steve Morin, Club d'Athlétisme Rive-Sud
Corey Bellemore, Tecumseh, Ont., Dennis Fairall, University of Windsor Athletic Club
Devyani Biswal, Ottawa, Andy McInnis, Ottawa Lions Track and Field Club
Divya Biswal, Ottawa, Justin Wood, Ottawa Lions Track and Field Club
Bismark Boateng, Toronto, Charles Allen, Unattached
Robin Bone, London, Ont., Vicky Croley, London Western Track Club
Ryan Brockerville, Marystown, N.L., Brit Townsend, Unattached
Natasha Brown, Beaumont, Alta., Antoine Boussombo, Voleo Athletics
Lindsey Butterworth, North Vancouver, B.C., Brit Townsend, Coastal Track Club
Sean Cate, Georgetown Ont., Jason Kerr, Unattached Ontario
Victoria Coates, Hamilton, Ont., Patrick MacKinnon, Dundas Valley Track Club
Jeremy Coughler, Port Hope, Ont., William Cunliffe, Durham Dragons
Helen Crofts, West Vancouver, B.C., Brit Townsend, Unattached
Erica Digby, Vancouver, Chris Johnson, Vancouver Thunderbirds
Caroline Ehrhardt, Espanola, Ont., Vickie Croley, London Western Track Club
Nick Falk, Windsor, Ont., Gary Malloy, University of Windsor Athletics Club
Rayshaun Franklin, Scarborough, Ont., Bob Westgate, University Of Toronto Track Club
Paul Galas,  Mississauga, Ont., Mike Erb, Unattached Ontario
John Gay, Kelowna, B.C., Chris Johnson, UBC Track and Field Club
Sarah Hammond, Guelph, Ont., Jason Kerr, Speed River TFC
Sekou Kaba, Ottawa, Andy McInnis, Ottawa Lions Track & Field Club
Daniel Kelloway, Mount Pearl, N.L, Brit Townsend, Pearlgate Track & Field Club
Justin Kent, Surrey, B.C., Richard Lee, Coastal Track Club
Jessy Lacourse, Victoriaville, Que., Félix-Antoine Lapointe, Club d'Athlétisme de l'Université Laval
Ashlea Maddex, St. Pascal-Baylon, Ont., Andy McInnis, Ottawa Lions Track and Field Club
Alhaji Mansaray, Winnipeg, Man., Ming Pu Wu, Winnipeg Optimist Athletic Club
Natassha McDonald, Brampton, Ont., Collin Lewis, Project Athletics
Francis Molango, Montréal, Tony Kwan, Saint-Laurent Select
Melanie Myrand, Lachine, Que., John Lofranco, Athlétisme Ville-Marie
Emma Neigel, Athabasca, Alta, Houston Franks, CALTAF
Emily Omahen, Windsor, Ont., Brett Lumley, University Windsor Athletics Club
Bryson Patterson Ottawa, Lotfi Khaida C.A.N.I. Athletics
Kendra Pomfret, Roberts Creek, B.C., Chris Johnson, Vancouver Thunderbirds Track & Field Club
Helena Reinfels, Puslinch, Ont., Alfredo Villar-Sbaffi, Saint Laurent Select
Brendon Restall, Victoria B.C. Brent Fougner, University of Victoria
Brian Richards, Etobicoke, Ont., Simon Hodnett, Hamilton Elite Athletic Team
Paige Ridout, Calgary, Mark Cocks, Edmonton International Track Club
Lucanus Robinson, Montréal, Rashed Din, Club Saint-Laurent Select
Yves Sikubwabo, Quebec City, Que., Félix-Antoine Lapointe, Club d'Athlétisme de l'Université Laval
Tristan Slater, North Bay, Ont., Russ Johnson, Unattached
Jessica Smith, North Vancouver, B.C., Brit Townsend, Valley Royals Track & Field Club
Maya Stephens, Toronto, Tony Sharpe, The Speed Academy
Taylor Stewart, London, Ont., Vickie Croley, London Western Track & Field Club
Lauren Stuart, Kamloops, B.C., Anatoliy Bondarchuk, Kamloops Track & Field
Mike Tate, Heatherton, N.S., Eric Houle, Unattached Nova Scotia
Deryk Theodore, Edmonton, Mark Cocks, Edmonton International Track Club
Kevin Tree, Tottenham, Ont., Derek Hackshaw, Newmarket Huskies
Rostam Turner, Kelowna, B.C., Pat Sima-Ledding, Okanagan Athletics Club
Alexander Ullman, Windsor, Ont., Dennis Fairall, University of Windsor Athletic Club
Khadijah Valentine, Toronto, Justyce McInnis, Flying Angels Track Club
Leah Walkeden, Ardrossan, Alta., Wes Moerman, Legacy Athletics
Benjamin Williams, Edmonton, Dwight Francis, Voleo Athletics Club
Arren Young, Toronto, Rudy Sylvan, Project Athletics

Support Staff

Name,Hometown, Position
Alfredo Villar-Sbaffi, Montréal., Head Coach
John Lofranco, Montréal, Team Manager
José Sant, Repentigny, Que., Team Coach
Steve LeBlanc, Riverview, N.B., Team Coach
Pat Sima-Ledding, Kelowna, B.C., Team Coach
James Holder, Ottawa, Team Coach
Christine Laverty, Calgary, Team Coach
Brett Lumley, Windsor, Ont., Team Coach
Emanuel Cheng, Toronto, Massage Therapy
Marc-Antoine Doré, La Prairie, Que., Athletics Therapist
Susan Massitti, Calgary, Physiotherapist
Dr. Erik Yuill, Vancouver, Chiropractor

Back to releases

Last Tweet

@AthleticsCanada
More Tweets

AC on Instagram

More moments

Visit our E-store

Follow us!