News

Athletics Canada names 2017 Pan American U20 Championships team

Athletics Canada has named 54 athletes to the team that will compete at the 2017 Pan American U20 Championships.

The 2017 Pan American U20 Championships will take place from July 21-23 in Trujillo, Peru.

Athletes

Name, Hometown, Coach, Club Affiliation, Event
Marco Arop, Edmonton, Ron Thompson, Voleo Athletics, 800m
Catherine Beauchemin, Québec City, Sylvain Cloutier, Club d’athlétisme de l’Université Laval, 3000m steeplechase
Ashlan Best, Guelph, Ont., Jason Kerr, Speed River Track & Field Club, 200m
Eunice Boateng, Ajax, Ont., Randy Brookes, The Gazelles, 100m
Chanell Botsis, Coquitlam, B.C., Garrett Collier, Kajaks, hammer throw
Alexis Brenzil, Welland, Ont., Paul Peebles, Niagara Regional Athletics (NRA), javelin
Mark Bujnowski, Mount Brydges, Ont., Sylvia Kontra, London Western, discus, shot put
Keira Christie-Galloway, Gloucester, Ont., Glenroy Gilbert, Ottawa Lions Track & Field Club, 100m hurdles
Jason Clare, Nanaimo, B.C., Arye Rosenoer, York University Track Club, pole vault
Austin Cole, Sherwood Park, Alta., Rob Fisher, Capital City Track Club, 400m
Kyra Constantine, Brampton, Ont., Wellesley Johnson, Project Athletics, 400m
Maude Croteau-Vaillancourt, Roxton Pond, Que., Annie Potvin, Club d’athlétisme de Sherbrooke, high jump
Joseph Daniels, Kitchener, Ont., Janusz Tomko, Supreme Athletics, 110m hurdles
Joel Della Siega, White Rock, B.C., Laurier Primeau, Ocean Athletics, high jump
Jean-Simon Desgagnés, Saint-Ferréol-les-Neiges, Que., Félix-Antoine Lapointe, Club d’athlétisme de l’université Laval, 3000m steeplechase
Laura Dickinson, Miramichi, N.B., Peter Stuart, Athletisme Sud-est South East Athletics, 5000m, 3000m steeplechase
Anastasios Eliopoulos, Vancouver, Tatjana Mece, Vancouver Olympic Club, 110m hurdles
Thomas Fafard, Repentigny, Que., Ariane Bouchard, Club d’athlétisme Lanaudière-Olympique, 5000m
Sevanne Ghazarian, Cambridge, Ont., Jeff Haller, Speed River Track and Field Club, 3000m
Vikramjit Gondara, Abbotsford, B.C., Harold Willers, Valley Royals Track and Field Club, hammer throw
Rowan Hamilton, Chilliwack, B.C., Harold Willers, Valley Royals, hammer throw
Frédéric Hanna, Montreal, Iouri Zrajevski, Athletica Club, triple jump
Dallysa Huggins, Markham, Ont., Les Huggins, unattached, heptathlon  
Makiah Hunt, Niagara Falls, Ont., Doug Wood, Bolton Pole Vault, pole vault
Rachel Hyink, Lacombe, Alta., Mark Cocks, Edmonton International Track Club, pole vault
Audrey Jackson, Brossard, Que., Steve Morin, Athlétisme Rive-Sud, 200m
Mohand Zine Khelaf, Laval, Que., Samuel Marion, Saint-Laurent Sélect, 800m
Karson Kowalchuk, Markham, Ont., Jamal Miller, Extreme Velocity Track club, 100m
Mikella Lefebvre-Oatis, Montreal, Victor Oatis, Vainqueurs Plus, high jump
Maxime Léveillé, Shefford, Que., David Foley, Club d’athlétisme de Sherbrooke, pole vault
Alger Liang, Vancouver, Gerry Dragomir, Racewalk West, 10km race walk
Quinn Litherland, Vancouver, Mary Chewning, Vancouver Thunderbirds, 400m
Kieran Lumb, Vancouver, Chris Johnson, UBC Thunderbirds, 5000m
Kyle Madden, St. George, Ont., Dave Scott-Thomas, Brantford Track and Field Club, 1500m
Joseph Maxwell, Evansville, Ont., Richard Parkinson, SISU Throws Club, discus, shot put
Keira McCarrell, Abbotsford, B.C., Scott Halley, unattached, javelin, heptathlon
Jacob McLennan, Toronto, Mike Dwyer, unattached, 400m hurdles
Katelyn Murphy, Oshawa, Ont., Bill Cunliffe, Durham Dragons, 5000m
Ally Oulds, Chatham, Ont., Chris Scarrow, Windsor Legion Track & Field, 400m hurdles
Taryn O’Neill, Lake Country, B.C., Malindi Elmore, Okanagan Athletics Club, 3000m
Laura Parkinson, London, Ont., Janet Takahashi, London Legion Track and Field Alliance, 1500m
Gabrielle Rains, Edmonton, Paul Rains, Throwit TC, discus 
Kevin Robertson, LaSalle (Montréal), Que., Samuel Marion, Saint-Laurent Sélect, 1500m, 3000m steeplechase
Camryn Rogers, Richmond, B.C., Garrett Collier, Kajaks Track & Field, hammer throw
Shyvonne Roxborough, Ottawa, Jason Kerr, Speed River Track and Field Club, 100m 
Xahria Santiago, Ajax, Ont., Tony Sharpe, The Speed Academy, 400m hurdles
Jazz Shukla, Toronto, Terry Radchenko, University of Toronto Track Club, 800m
Jenna Smith, Dundas, Ont., Jason Kerr, Speed River Track and Field Club, 400m
Lucia Stafford, Toronto, Terry Radchenko, University of Toronto Track Club, 1500m
Brittany Stenekes, Dundas, Ont., Matt Hodgson, Hamilton Olympic Club, 100m hurdles
Victoria Tachinski, Winnipeg, Andy Tough, Stride Ahead Tough Track, 800m
Grace Tennant, Caistor Centre, Ont., Richard Parkinson, Club SISU, discus, shot put
Ryan Thomsen, Hillsdale, Alta., Andrew Towne, Ottawa Lions Track & Field Club, decathlon
Noel Vanderzee, Lethbridge, Alta., Jaime Thomas, Chinook Track & Field Club, high jump

Support staff

Name, Hometown, Position
Sandra Cooper-Ryder, London, Ont., Head Coach
Janet Neufeld, New Westminster, B.C., Team Manager
Steve Morin, Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Que., Team Coach
George Kerr, Hamilton, Ont., Team Coach
Michael Lavigne, Toronto, Team Coach
Kevin DiNardo, Amherstburg, Ont., Team Coach
Joel Skinner, Sarnia, Ont., Team Coach
Nathan Lennie, Edmonton, Team Coach
Nathan Boyd, Saskatoon, Athletic Therapist
Dr. Marco Lozej, Guelph, Ont., Chiropractor
Adrienne Stinson, Saskatoon, Physiotherapist

Back to releases

Last Tweet

@AthleticsCanada
  • Track & Field in the 6ix (NACAC Championships) to feature 6 Olympic Champions, 10 World Champions and 1 World Recor… ,
  • The sprint events at will be on par with any major Games or Championships. Cost to watch this race in Tokyo… ,
More Tweets

AC on Instagram

/!\ error getUserMedia. More moments

Visit our E-store

Follow us!