News

Athletics Canada names Jamaican U18 Invitational Team

Ottawa – Athletics Canada announced today the 42-member team (21 males, 21 females) that has been selected to represent Canada at the Jamaican U18 Invitational taking place on Saturday, June 30, and Sunday, July 1, in Kingston.

Canada’s top U18 athletes will compete in 20 different track and field events during the two-day meet:

  • Sprints: 100-metres, 200-metres and 400-metres
  • Middle-distance: 800-metres, 1500-metres, 3000-metres and 2000-metre steeplechase
  • Hurdles: 110-metre hurdles (men), 100-metre hurdles (women), 400-metre hurdles
  • Jumps: High jump, pole vault, long jump and triple jump
  • Throws: Shot put, discus throw, hammer throw and javelin throw
  • Relays: 4 x 100-metre relay and a mixed 4 x 400-metre relay

Name Hometown Club Coach Event(s)
Ibrahim  Ayorinde Oakville, Ont. Oakville Legion Track and Field Ailey  Jarvis 200m
Baneet Bains Surrey, B.C. Coastal Track Club Scott Kent 2000SC
Mérédith Boyer Repentigny, Que. Club d'athlétisme Lanaudière Olympique Ariane Bouchard 2000SC
Evan Burke London, Ont. London Western Dave Mills 3000m
Jarrett Chong Port Coquitlam, B.C. Royal City Track & Field Kevin Smith Javelin
Noah Costa Windsor, Ont. Windsor Legion Track & Field Club David Scarrow 2000SC
Adam Exley Kitchener, Ont. Invictus Athletics Club Ray Riley 110mH
Samantha Ford Toronto University of Toronto Track Club Ethan Davenport 3000m
Shaidan Gabaud Pierrefonds, Que. Lachine Frederick Arlen Long jump
Dolly Gabri Surrey, B.C. South Surrey Athletics Donald Allemeersch Discus, shot put
Santiago Gaitan-Caballero Welland, Ont. Niagara regional athletics Wayne Rae 3000m
Olivia Gee Strathroy, Ont. London Legion Sandy Cooper-Ryder 100mH
Joakim Généreux St. Constant, Que. Kilomaitres de Lasalle Colin Keith 100m
Aiden Grout Pitt Meadows, B.C. Langley Mustangs Kevin Harrison High jump
Abdullahi Hassan Toronto Phoenix Athletics Bill Stephens 800m, 400m
Ryan Jacklin Belgrave, Ont. Saugeen Track and Field Club Randy Millar Hammer
Kendra Lewis Vancouver Vancouver Olympic Club Besnik Mece 1500m
Tiana LoStracco Guelph, Ont. Speedriver TFC Jeff Haller 800m
Julia Lovsin Stony Plain, Alta. Edmonton Harriers George Allen 400mH
Foster Malleck Kitchener, Ont. Laurel Creek Track Club Tom Fitzgerald 1500m
Madison Mayr Calgary Calgary warriors Matthew Townley-Smith High jump
Myles Misener Daley Hamilton, Ont. Hamilton Olympic matt Hodgson 200m
Karlie Moore LaSalle, Ont. Border City Athletic Club Kurt Downes 100mH
Nicholas Mota Newmarket, Ont. Newmarket Huskies Derek Hackshaw 1500m
Samuel Musto Laval, Que. Club d'Athlétisme Dynamique de Laval Annie Potvin Pole vault
Jasneet Nijjar Surrey, B.B. Universal Athletics Jessie  Dosanjh 400m
Donna Ntambue Montreal Vainqueurs PLus Daniel St-Hilaire 100m
Cameron Ormond Aurora, Ont. Newmarket Huskies Track Club Sue Deighan 3000m
Jeneviève Patry-Smith Port Moody, B.C. Royal City Track & Field Club Kevin Smith Javelin
Makenzy Pierre-Webster Whitby, Ont. The Gazelles Track & Field Club Randy Brookes 100m
200m
Phoebe Price-Roberts Lake Country, B.C. Unattached Anatoliy Bondarchuk Hammer
Mila Puseljic Toronto University of Toronto Track and Field Club Carl Georgevski Triple jump, long jump
Liam Rivard Toronto Central Toronto Athletic Club David Christiani 800m
Justin Rose Edmonton Voleo Dwight Francis 400m
Maggie Smith Halifax Halifast Athletics Rich Lehman 800m
Mackenzie Stathis Sainte-Anne-De-Bellevue, Que. Athlétisme Lachine Fred Arlen Triple jump
Amy Stieh Shunia, Ont. Lakehead Running Joseph McDonough 400m
Alexzandra Throndson Toronto University of Toronto Tom Moss Pole vault
Adam Vilio Surrey, B.C. Ocean Athletics Lynn Kanuka 400mH
Lucas Woodhall Mallorytown, Ont. Brockville Legion Track and Field Club Laura Sivers Shot put, discus
Anna Workman Kingston, Ont. Physikult Brant Stachel 1500m
Skyler York North Battleford, Sask. Edmonton Harriers Track Club Phil Booth 2000SC

 

Name Hometown Role
Sandy Cooper-Ryder London, Ont. Team head coach
Jessica Scarlato Richmond Hill, Ont. Team manager
Christine Laverty Calgary Team assistant manager
Rich Lehman Dartmouth, N.S. Team coach
Georgette Reed Spring Lake, Alta. Team coach
Marc-André Roy Sherbrooke, Que. Team coach
Tony Sharpe Toronto Team coach
Mingpu Wu Winnipeg Team coach
Dr. Linda Thyer Vancouver Team physician
Mark Gottfried Victoria Team physiotherapist
Karen Hyslop-Gibson Hamilton, Ont. Team massage therapist
Leah Oreel Calgary Team massage therapist

- end -

Back to releases

Last Tweet

@AthleticsCanada
More Tweets

AC on Instagram

More moments

Visit our E-store

Follow us!