Athletics Canada announced today the team that will compete at the 2017 World Para Athletics Championships in London, England, from July 14 to 23.
Leading the way for Canada is Brent Lakatos of Dorval, Que. Lakatos, who lives and trains in England, recently set four World records over the course of the world renowned Swiss Wheelchair Racing Series. His career resume is impressive to say the least; seven Paralympic Games medals and 12 World Para Athletics Championships medals. At the last World Para Athletics Championships, Lakatos won gold in the T53 wheelchair 100-metres, 200-metres and 800-metres, as well as silver in the 400-metres
The team also includes Rio medallists Alexandre Dupont (wheelchair 4x400-metres), Alister McQueen (F44 javelin throw), Tristan Smyth (wheelchair 4x400-metres), Liam Stanley (T37 1500-metres) and Curtis Thom (wheelchair 4x400-metres)
Guillaume Ouellet of Victoriaville, Que., enters the World Championships as the reigning champion in the T12 visually impaired 5000-metres.
Name |
Class |
Event |
Personal Coach |
Hometown |
Jennifer Brown |
F38 |
Discus |
Kim Cousins |
Calgary, AB |
Mitchell Chase |
T38 | 1500m | Edward LaRocque | Pickering, ON |
Isaiah Christophe |
T54 | 200m | Ken Thom | Brampton, ON |
Thomas Des Brisay |
T20 |
5000m |
Peter Des Brisay |
Kanata, ON |
Shayne Dobson |
T37 |
1500m |
Jean-Marc Doiron |
Moncton, NB |
Jason Dunkerley |
T11 |
1500m |
Joshua Karanja |
Hamilton, ON |
Alexandre Dupont |
T54 |
4x400m |
Rick Reelie |
Clarenceville, QC |
Ilana Dupont |
T53 |
200m |
Rick Reelie |
Saskatoon, SK |
Renée Foessel |
F38 |
Discus |
Ken Hall |
Orangeville, ON |
Jessica Frotten |
T53 |
200m |
Rick Reelie |
Whitehorse, YT |
Dmitry Issajenko |
Guide |
Craig Blackman |
Toronto, ON |
|
Brent Lakatos |
T53 |
100m |
Arno Mul |
Dorval, QC |
Pamela LeJean |
F53 |
Shot Put |
Ueli Albert |
Cape Breton, NS |
Alister McQueen |
F44 |
Javelin |
Kim Cousins |
Calgary, AB |
Ness Murby |
F11 |
Javelin |
Sheldan Gmitroski |
Salt Spring Island, BC |
Guillaume Ouellet |
T13 |
5000m |
Félix-Antoine Lapointe |
Victoriaville, QC |
Marissa Papaconstantinou |
T44 |
200m |
Geoff Standen |
Toronto, ON |
George Quarcoo |
T12 |
100m |
Craig Blackman |
Toronto, ON |
Diane Roy |
T54 |
400m |
Jean Laroche |
Lac Des Aigles, QC |
Austin Smeenk |
T34 |
400m |
Ken Thom |
Oakville, ON |
Tristan Smyth |
T54 |
4x400m |
Kelly Smith |
Maple Ridge, BC |
Liam Stanley |
T37 |
1500m |
Bruce Deacon |
Victoria, BC |
Curtis Thom |
T54 |
4x400m |
Ken Thom |
Mississauga, ON |
Jérémie Venne |
Guide |
Joshua Karanja |
Greely, ON |
|
Kyle Whitehouse |
T38 |
200m |
Sue Bartol |
St. Catharines, ON |
Reasoning - 2017 World Para Athletics Team Selection
Team staff
Rick Reelie |
Saskatoon, SK |
Co-Head Coach |
Kim Cousins |
Calgary, AB |
Co-Head Coach |
Ingrid Ruys |
Sherwood Park, AB |
Team Leader |
Kristine Deacon |
Cambridge, ON |
Team Manager |
Bruce Deacon |
Victoria, BC |
Team Coach |
John Allan |
London, ON |
Team Coach |
Lisa Myers |
Vancouver, BC |
Team Coach |
Eva Fejes |
Salt Spring Island, BC |
Sport Assistant (Ness Murby) |
Dr. Duriell Bernard |
Port Moody, BC |
Chiropractor |
Nathan Garrison |
Victoria, BC |
Massage Therapist |
Andrea Stephen |
Toronto, ON |
IST Lead/Physiotherapist |
Dr. Melina Thibodeau |
Victoria, BC |
Team Physician |