News

Athletics Canada nominates 41 athletes to Summer Universiade (FISU) Team

boAthletics Canada nominates 41 athletes today to the Canadian Interuniversity Sport (CIS) 2015 Summer Universiade (FISU) team that will compete in Gwangju, Korea. The event takes place July 2 to 14, athletics competition runs July 8 to 12.

The young Canadian squad includes five veterans from the 2013 Summer Universiade team. Lindsey Mix (Bergevin) of Leduc, Alta., Ryan Brockerville of Marystown, Nfld., Brandon Lord of Whistler, B.C., Ross Proudfoot of Lively, Ont., and Benjamin Thorne of Kitimat, B.C.

Female athletes

Marissa Kurtimah – 100m – Guelph, ON
Leah Walkeden – 100m / 200m – Androssan, AB
Farah Jacques – 200m – Quebec, QC
Lindsey Butterworth – 800m – North Vancouver, BC
Rachel Aubry – 800m – Ottawa, ON
Gabriela Stafford – 1500m – Toronto, ON
Carise Thompson – 1500m – Orkney, ON
Rachel Cliff – 5000m – Vancouver, BC
Katrina Allison – 10000m – Vancouver, BC
Maria Bernard – 3000m SC – Calgary, AB
Regan Yee – 3000m SC – Hazelton, BC
Karelle Edwards – 100mH – Ottawa, ON
Michelle Young – 100mH – Saskatoon, SK
Kelsey Balkwill – 400mH – Essex, ON
Rebecca Haworth – High jump – Waverley, NS
Laurence Beaudet – Long jump – Montreal, QC
Lindsey Mix (Bergevin) – Pole vault – Leduc, AB
Karleigh Parker – Pole vault – Woodstock, ON
Brittany Crew – Shot put – Toronto, ON
Alex Porlier-Langlois – Shot put – St-Césaire, QC
Agnes Esser – Discus – Victoria, BC
Georgia Ellenwood – Heptathlon – Langley, BC
Niki Oudenaarden – Heptathlon – St-Albert, AB

 

Male athletes

Bolade Ajomale – 100m / 200m – Richmond Hill, ON
Bismark Boateng – 100m – Toronto, ON
Drelan Bramwell – 200m – Sarnia, ON
Brendon Restall – 800m – Victoria, BC
Adam Paul-Morris – 800m – South Surrey, BC
Robert Denault – 1500m – Aurora, ON
Ross Proudfoot – 5000m – Lively, ON
Brandon Lord – 10000m – Whistler, BC
Aaron Hendrikx – 10000m – Parkhill, ON
Ryan Brockerville – 3000m SC – Marystown, NL
Calvin Arsenault – 110m H – Kitchener, ON
Khalil Parris – 400m H – Windsor, ON
Aubrey Smith – Long jump – Richmond Hill, ON
Matt Marcoccia – Shot put – Toronto, ON
Andy White – Javelin – North Vancouver, BC
James Turner – Decathlon – Kelowna, BC
Benjamin Thorne – 20km RW – Kitimat, BC

 

Staff

 

Claude Bérubé – Head Coach
Jason Kerr – Team Coach
Lynn Kanuka – Team Coach
Milt Ottey – Team Coach
Steve LeBlanc – Team Coach
Kristine Deacon – Team Manager
Jane Freure – Integrated Support Team
Paula Burchat – Integrated Support Team

Back to releases

Last Tweet

@AthleticsCanada
More Tweets

AC on Instagram

  • #Repost @ericadigby
・・・
@victoriamcoates, me, and our new friends after our (extremely humid) 5000m! 🤗🤗 @jeuxdelafrancophonie
  • #Repost @ericgillis
・・・
Sunflowers in Sunny Spain 🇪🇸.. CDN distance crew on morning run. #trainingcamp #london2017🇬🇧
  • Saut en hauteur hommes @jeuxdelafrancophonie: 🥇 Sean Cate PB 2.20m
  • @jeuxdelafrancophonie  Femmes Triple Saut Finale - Caroline Ehrhardt (@ehr_borne) 13.83m 🥇
  • Brent Lakatos 🥇🥇🥇🥇 at the 2017 🌎 @paraathletics Champs. 👏🏻👏🏽👏🏾🇨🇦🇬🇧
  • Tune into @cdnparalympics Facebook page to cheer on 🇨🇦 on the final day of the 2017 🌎 @paraathletics Champs.
  • 🇨🇦 winning a ton of medals 🥇🥈🥉 at #U20PanAms.
  • When you and the squad win 🥉🥉🥉🥉! #U20PanAms 🇨🇦🇵🇪
  • Joshua Desouza wins 3000-metre 🥈 at the 2017 Commonwealth Youth Games.
  • The #jeuxfranco in Côte d'Ivoire 🇨🇮 are officially open. That means 🇨🇦 teams will be competing on 4 different continents at the same time. 😲
  • Your new 🇨🇦 U20 110m hurdle record holder. @a.eli99 ran 13.36 to win 🥈 at U20 Pan American Championships.
  • More 🥈🥈 for 🇨🇦 at the @paraathletics 🌎 champs. 👏🏻👏🏽👏🏾
  • Melissa Bishop (@melissacorinneb) sets 🇨🇦 800-metre record @diamondleagueathletics Monaco in 1:57.01
  • Team 🇨🇦 is ready to go in Côte d'Ivoire 🇨🇮 for the #jeuxfranco
More moments

Visit our E-store

Follow us!