News

Athletics Canada selects 32 athletes to compete at 2018 IAAF World U20 Championships

Ottawa – Athletics Canada announced today the 32-member team (12 men and 20 women) that has been selected to represent Canada at the 2018 IAAF World U20 Championships taking place from July 10-15 in Tampere, Finland.

The Canadian team will feature 11 athletes who produced a combined 12 individual medals (five gold, five silver and two bronze) at the 2017 Commonwealth Youth Games and 2017 Pan American U20 Athletics Championships, in addition to several athletes who had breakout season’s climbing the Canadian and World rankings.

“The IAAF World U20 Championships have proven to be an integral stepping stone for Canadian athletes to pursue their goals of qualifying, competing and medalling at World Championships and Olympic Games,” said head coach Joel Skinner. “Those who achieve personal bests, a spot in the Top 8 or a podium finish in Tampere are most likely to go on to achieve success at the senior level internationally.

The contingent heading to Tampere includes Trinity Tutti, a double gold medallist at the Commonwealth Youth Games, Canadian recordholder and was recently named Athletics Canada’s U18 Athlete of the Year; Anastas Eliopolous, Canadian U20 recordholder in the men’s 110-metre hurdles and currently ranked fourth in the world; Xahria Santiago, silver medallist at the U20 Pan American Games and currently ranked fourth in the world in the 400-metre hurdles; Camryn Rogers, gold medallist at the U20 Pan American Games in hammer throw and currently ranked third in the world; Myles Misener-Daley, an athlete who produced a series of dominating performances at OFSSA, and Tatiana Aholou, a silver medallist at the Commonwealth Youth Games in long jump, to name a few.

With this talented group, Canada is looking to increase its medal haul from 2016 (two bronze), finish the meet with a Top 10 ranking and see a record number of athletes compete in finals producing Top 8 finishes. However, Skinner, alongside his team of experienced coaches and managers, hopes the athletes will embrace the experience so they are better prepared for what’s ahead.

“Our goal is to promote and develop a winning culture, but we also realize that it’s important for athletes to gain a certain comfort level when it comes to training, competing and performing at the highest level. We want them to take in the experience so they get a better understanding of what’s required to perform at the elite level, now and down the road.”

 

Team Canada – 2018 IAAF World U20 Championships

Athletes

Name

Hometown

Club

Personal coach

Event(s)

Tatiana Aholou*

Laval, Que.

Club Athlétisme Dynamique de Laval

Annie Potvin

Women’s long jump

Ashlan Best^

Guelph, Ont.

Speed River Track and Field

Gabe Sanders, Jason Kerr

Women’s 200-metre and 400-metre

Megan Champoux

Vancouver

Unattached

 

Women’s 400-metre hurdles

Jocelyn Chau

Toronto

University of Toronto Track Club

Terry Radchenko

Women’s 1500-metres

Keira Christie-Galloway

Ottawa

Ottawa Lions

Hugh Conlin

Women’s 100-metre hurdles

Charlie Dannatt

North Vancouver, B.C.

Hershey Harriers Athletic Club

Cindy O’Krane, Darcie Montgomery

Men’s 1500-metres

Laura Dickinson^

South Nelson, N.B.

Athletisme Sud-est South East Athletics

Peter Stuart

Women’s 3000-metre steeplechase

Tyler Dozzi

Vancouver

Vancouver Thunderbirds

Chris Johnson

Men’s 5000-metres

Alex Drover

Kingston, Ont.

Physi-Kult Kingston

Brant Stachel

Men’s 3000-metre steeplechase

Anastas Eliopoulos^

Vancouver

Vancouver Thunderbirds

Laurier Primeau

Men’s 110-metre hurles

Grace Featherstonhaugh

New Westminster, B.C.

Royal City Track and Field Club

Sean Dixon

Women’s 3000-metre steeplechase

Lauren Gale

Ottawa

Ottawa Lions

Andy McInnis

Women’s 200-metre

Deondra Green*

Montreal

Club Saint-Laurent Sélect

Rashed Din

Women’s 100-metres

Kendra Leger

Guelph, Ont.

Speed River Track and Field

Jason Kerr

Women’s 100-metre hurdles

Marie-Lyssa Lafontaine

Laval, Que.

Club Saint-Laurent Sélect

Samuel Marion

Women’s 5000-metres

Liam Mather

London, Ont.

London Legion Track and Field

Sandy Cooper-Ryder

Men’s 110-metre hurles

Keira McCarrell

Burnaby, B.C.

Unattached

Erik Whitsitt

Women’s javelin throw

Myles Misener-Daley

Hamilton, Ont.

Hamilton Olympic

Matt Hodgson

Men’s 400-metres

Taryn O’Neill^

Lake Country, B.C.

Okanagan Athletic Club

Malindi Elmore

Women’s 1500-metres and 3000-metres

Cameron Ormond

Aurora

Newmarket Huskies Track Club

Sue Deighan

Women’s 3000-metres

Ruach Padhal

London, Ont.

London Western Track and Field

Janet Takahashi

Men’s 800-metres

Camryn Rogers^

Richmond, B.C.

Kajaks Track and Field Club

Garrett Collier/Mo Saatara

Women’s hammer throw

Aurora Rynda*

Toronto

University of Toronto Track Club

Terry Radchenko

Women’s 800-metres

Sharelle Samuel*

Nepean, Ont.

Ottawa Lions

Glenroy Gilbert

Women’s 400-metres

Xahria Santiago^

Ajax, Ont.

Speed Academy Athletics

Tony Sharpe

Women’s 400-metre hurdles

Marcel Scheele

St. Marys, Ont.

London Western Track and Field

Janet Takahashi

Men’s 3000-metre steeplechase

Nathaniel St. Roman

Stirling, Ont.

Quinte Frontenac Track Club

Dave Grant

Men’s 400-metre hurdles

Khamal Stewart-Baynes

Toronto

House of Roots

Steve Howell

Men’s 400-metres

Grace Tennant

Caistor Centre, Ont.

SISU Throws Club

Richard Parkinson

Women’s discus throw and shot put

Max Turek

Whitby, Ont.

Durham Dragons

Dale Lapham

Men’s 10000-metres

Trinity Tutti*

Welland, Ont.

SISU Throws Club

Richard Parkinson

Women’s discus throw and shot put

Noel Vanderzee

Lethbridge, Alta.

Chinook Track and Field

Jaime Thomas

Men’s high jump

^Medallist at the 2017 U20 Pan American Championships
*Medallist at the 2017 Commonwealth Youth Games

Staff

Name

Hometown

Role

Joel Skinner

Sarnia, Ont.

Head coach

Ingrid Ruys

Sherwood Park, Alta.

Team leader

Kristine Deacon

Cambridge, Ont.

Team manager

Sheldon Gmitroski

Victoria

Team coach

Molly Killingbeck

Toronto

Team coach

Steve LeBlanc

Riverview, N.B.

Team coach

Jason Reindl

Saskatoon

Team coach

Andy Tough

Winnipeg

Team coach

Paula Burchat

Ottawa

Massage therapist

Eric Corda

Sarnia, Ont.

Massage therapist

Dr. Jeffrey Cubos

Edmonton

IST lead/chiropractor


For more information on the 2018 IAAF World U20 Championships, including the timetable-by-day, click here.

- end -

Back to releases

Last Tweet

@AthleticsCanada
More Tweets

AC on Instagram

More moments

Visit our E-store

Follow us!