Ottawa – Athletics Canada announced today the 32-member team (12 men and 20 women) that has been selected to represent Canada at the 2018 IAAF World U20 Championships taking place from July 10-15 in Tampere, Finland.
The Canadian team will feature 11 athletes who produced a combined 12 individual medals (five gold, five silver and two bronze) at the 2017 Commonwealth Youth Games and 2017 Pan American U20 Athletics Championships, in addition to several athletes who had breakout season’s climbing the Canadian and World rankings.
“The IAAF World U20 Championships have proven to be an integral stepping stone for Canadian athletes to pursue their goals of qualifying, competing and medalling at World Championships and Olympic Games,” said head coach Joel Skinner. “Those who achieve personal bests, a spot in the Top 8 or a podium finish in Tampere are most likely to go on to achieve success at the senior level internationally.
The contingent heading to Tampere includes Trinity Tutti, a double gold medallist at the Commonwealth Youth Games, Canadian recordholder and was recently named Athletics Canada’s U18 Athlete of the Year; Anastas Eliopolous, Canadian U20 recordholder in the men’s 110-metre hurdles and currently ranked fourth in the world; Xahria Santiago, silver medallist at the U20 Pan American Games and currently ranked fourth in the world in the 400-metre hurdles; Camryn Rogers, gold medallist at the U20 Pan American Games in hammer throw and currently ranked third in the world; Myles Misener-Daley, an athlete who produced a series of dominating performances at OFSSA, and Tatiana Aholou, a silver medallist at the Commonwealth Youth Games in long jump, to name a few.
With this talented group, Canada is looking to increase its medal haul from 2016 (two bronze), finish the meet with a Top 10 ranking and see a record number of athletes compete in finals producing Top 8 finishes. However, Skinner, alongside his team of experienced coaches and managers, hopes the athletes will embrace the experience so they are better prepared for what’s ahead.
“Our goal is to promote and develop a winning culture, but we also realize that it’s important for athletes to gain a certain comfort level when it comes to training, competing and performing at the highest level. We want them to take in the experience so they get a better understanding of what’s required to perform at the elite level, now and down the road.”
Team Canada – 2018 IAAF World U20 Championships
Athletes |
||||
Name |
Hometown |
Club |
Personal coach |
Event(s) |
Tatiana Aholou* |
Laval, Que. |
Club Athlétisme Dynamique de Laval |
Annie Potvin |
Women’s long jump |
Ashlan Best^ |
Guelph, Ont. |
Speed River Track and Field |
Gabe Sanders, Jason Kerr |
Women’s 200-metre and 400-metre |
Megan Champoux |
Vancouver |
Unattached |
|
Women’s 400-metre hurdles |
Jocelyn Chau |
Toronto |
University of Toronto Track Club |
Terry Radchenko |
Women’s 1500-metres |
Keira Christie-Galloway |
Ottawa |
Ottawa Lions |
Hugh Conlin |
Women’s 100-metre hurdles |
Charlie Dannatt |
North Vancouver, B.C. |
Hershey Harriers Athletic Club |
Cindy O’Krane, Darcie Montgomery |
Men’s 1500-metres |
Laura Dickinson^ |
South Nelson, N.B. |
Athletisme Sud-est South East Athletics |
Peter Stuart |
Women’s 3000-metre steeplechase |
Tyler Dozzi |
Vancouver |
Vancouver Thunderbirds |
Chris Johnson |
Men’s 5000-metres |
Alex Drover |
Kingston, Ont. |
Physi-Kult Kingston |
Brant Stachel |
Men’s 3000-metre steeplechase |
Anastas Eliopoulos^ |
Vancouver |
Vancouver Thunderbirds |
Laurier Primeau |
Men’s 110-metre hurles |
Grace Featherstonhaugh |
New Westminster, B.C. |
Royal City Track and Field Club |
Sean Dixon |
Women’s 3000-metre steeplechase |
Lauren Gale |
Ottawa |
Ottawa Lions |
Andy McInnis |
Women’s 200-metre |
Deondra Green* |
Montreal |
Club Saint-Laurent Sélect |
Rashed Din |
Women’s 100-metres |
Kendra Leger |
Guelph, Ont. |
Speed River Track and Field |
Jason Kerr |
Women’s 100-metre hurdles |
Marie-Lyssa Lafontaine |
Laval, Que. |
Club Saint-Laurent Sélect |
Samuel Marion |
Women’s 5000-metres |
Liam Mather |
London, Ont. |
London Legion Track and Field |
Sandy Cooper-Ryder |
Men’s 110-metre hurles |
Keira McCarrell |
Burnaby, B.C. |
Unattached |
Erik Whitsitt |
Women’s javelin throw |
Myles Misener-Daley |
Hamilton, Ont. |
Hamilton Olympic |
Matt Hodgson |
Men’s 400-metres |
Taryn O’Neill^ |
Lake Country, B.C. |
Okanagan Athletic Club |
Malindi Elmore |
Women’s 1500-metres and 3000-metres |
Cameron Ormond |
Aurora |
Newmarket Huskies Track Club |
Sue Deighan |
Women’s 3000-metres |
Ruach Padhal |
London, Ont. |
London Western Track and Field |
Janet Takahashi |
Men’s 800-metres |
Camryn Rogers^ |
Richmond, B.C. |
Kajaks Track and Field Club |
Garrett Collier/Mo Saatara |
Women’s hammer throw |
Aurora Rynda* |
Toronto |
University of Toronto Track Club |
Terry Radchenko |
Women’s 800-metres |
Sharelle Samuel* |
Nepean, Ont. |
Ottawa Lions |
Glenroy Gilbert |
Women’s 400-metres |
Xahria Santiago^ |
Ajax, Ont. |
Speed Academy Athletics |
Tony Sharpe |
Women’s 400-metre hurdles |
Marcel Scheele |
St. Marys, Ont. |
London Western Track and Field |
Janet Takahashi |
Men’s 3000-metre steeplechase |
Nathaniel St. Roman |
Stirling, Ont. |
Quinte Frontenac Track Club |
Dave Grant |
Men’s 400-metre hurdles |
Khamal Stewart-Baynes |
Toronto |
House of Roots |
Steve Howell |
Men’s 400-metres |
Grace Tennant |
Caistor Centre, Ont. |
SISU Throws Club |
Richard Parkinson |
Women’s discus throw and shot put |
Max Turek |
Whitby, Ont. |
Durham Dragons |
Dale Lapham |
Men’s 10000-metres |
Trinity Tutti* |
Welland, Ont. |
SISU Throws Club |
Richard Parkinson |
Women’s discus throw and shot put |
Noel Vanderzee |
Lethbridge, Alta. |
Chinook Track and Field |
Jaime Thomas |
Men’s high jump |
^Medallist at the 2017 U20 Pan American Championships
*Medallist at the 2017 Commonwealth Youth Games
Staff |
||
Name |
Hometown |
Role |
Joel Skinner |
Sarnia, Ont. |
Head coach |
Ingrid Ruys |
Sherwood Park, Alta. |
Team leader |
Kristine Deacon |
Cambridge, Ont. |
Team manager |
Sheldon Gmitroski |
Victoria |
Team coach |
Molly Killingbeck |
Toronto |
Team coach |
Steve LeBlanc |
Riverview, N.B. |
Team coach |
Jason Reindl |
Saskatoon |
Team coach |
Andy Tough |
Winnipeg |
Team coach |
Paula Burchat |
Ottawa |
Massage therapist |
Eric Corda |
Sarnia, Ont. |
Massage therapist |
Dr. Jeffrey Cubos |
Edmonton |
IST lead/chiropractor |
For more information on the 2018 IAAF World U20 Championships, including the timetable-by-day, click here.
- end -