News

Athletics Canada selects 58 athletes to Canada’s 2018 NACAC Championships team

Canada plays host Aug. 10-12 at Toronto’s Varsity Stadium

Ottawa – Athletics Canada announced today the 58 athletes who have been selected to represent Canada at the 2018 NACAC Championships, known as Toronto 2018: Track & Field in the 6ix, from Aug. 10-12 at Varsity Stadium. The team, comprised of 29 women and 29 men, will compete in 39 out of 42 events that will be contested in the heart of downtown Toronto.

As the host country, Athletics Canada is working hard to give athletes, coaches and fans a memorable experience by replicating the atmosphere of the 2015 Pan American Games with live entertainment, exciting athlete introductions, first-rate in-stadium hosting and more. But for the Canadian contingent heading to Toronto, it’s the hometown crowd – featuring their biggest supporters – that athletes and coaches are most looking forward to.

“Athletes and coaches alike know how special it is to compete at home,” said head coach Glenroy Gilbert. “Being able to showcase your talent in front of a home crowd is an athlete’s dream.”

After securing his spot on Team Canada with two gold medals at the 2018 Canadian Track & Field Championships, sprinter Aaron Brown said he’s looking forward to “having a great crowd and being able to perform in front of familiar faces” when he steps on the track in Toronto. “I remember being at the Pan American Games, I saw a lot of familiar faces in the crowd, including people that I grew up with,” said Brown. “It’s fun to be able to run in a world-class meet in front of family and friends. That’s what I’m looking forward to the most, but I also want to come out with a win.”

For Canada’s Brittany Crew, a three-time national champion in shot put, it will be her first experience throwing in front of a hometown crowd. “I missed out on the 2015 Pan American Games. I sprained my ankle, so I didn’t hit the qualification mark before the deadline,” said Crew. “I ended up going to FISU that year, which was a blessing in disguise, but I missed out on the opportunity to compete at home. I’m excited that the NACAC Championships are in Toronto this year. My mom can’t make it out to a lot of meets, especially international meets, because she can’t travel. She will be there in Toronto cheering me on; that’s going to be special for the two of us.”

Of the 58 Canadian athletes who will compete in Toronto, only seven competed in the 2015 NACAC Championships that were held in San José, Costa Rica, making this the first NACAC experience for the vast majority of the team.

“We have selected a group that features a mix of veterans and new comers to the national team program, which will provide our athletes an international platform to practice our ‘performance on demand’ approach,” said Gilbert. “With next year’s World Championships in Doha and the Olympic Games in less than two years, the NACAC Championship will provide an exceptional competition opportunity for our athletes. It will also give coaches and our core staff direct access and the opportunity to evaluate where we need to be better overall to achieve success in the coming months and years.”

The list of athletes selected to the 2018 NACAC Championships team includes:

WOMEN

NAME

HOMETOWN

CLUB

PERSONAL COACH

EVENT(S)

Rachel Andres

Olds, Alta.

Airdrie Aces

Chris Brown

Discus throw

Alicia Brown

Toronto, Ont.

University of Toronto Track Club

Bob Westman

4x400m

Leya Buchanan

Mississauga, Ont.

Speed Academy

Tony Sharpe

100m, 4x100m

Lindsey Butterworth

North Vancouver, B.C.

Coastal Track Club

Brit Townsend

800m

Rachel Cliff

Vancouver, B.C.

Unattached

Richard Lee

10000m

Brittany Crew

Toronto, Ont.

SISU Throws Club

Richard Parkinson

Shot put

Caroline Ehrhardt

Espanola, Ont.

London Western

Vickie Croley

Triple jump

Crystal Emmanuel

Toronto, Ont.

Flying Angels

Charles Allen

100m, 200m, 4x100m

Phylicia George

Markham, Ont.

Flying Angels

Stuart McMillan

4x100m

Shaina Harrison

Maple, Ont.

Flying Angels

Charles Allen

4x100m

Travia Jones

Regina, Sask.

Chase Athletics

Sanjay Ayre

4x400m

Geneviève Lalonde

Moncton, N.B.

Speed River

Dave Scott-Thomas

3000m steeplechase

Christie Moerman *

Edmonton, Alta.

Green and Gold Track Club

Wes Moerman

100mH

Noelle Montcalm *

Windsor, Ont.

University of Windsor Athletics

Don Garrod

400mH

Christabel Nettey

Surrey, B.C.

Unattached

Stuart McMillan

Long jump

Anicka Newell

Saskatoon, Sask.

Project Athletics

Cameron Meyer

Pole vault

Alysha Newman

London, Ont.

Bolton Pole Vault

Doug Wood

Pole vault

Jessica O’Connell

Calgary, Alta.

University of Calgary Athletics Club

Mike Van Tighem

5000m

Micha Powell *

Toronto, Ont.

Unattached

Rosaline Edeh

4x400m

Madeline Price

Toronto, Ont.

Unattached

Mark Mueller

4x400m

Whitney Rowe

Burnaby, B.C.

Unattached

Daveon Collins

4x100m

Nicole Sifuentes

Winnipeg

Unattached

Mike McGuire

1500m

Gabriela Stafford

Toronto, Ont.

University of Toronto Track Club

Terry Radchenko

1500m

Aiyanna Stiverne

Laval, Que.

Unattached

Ronald Morency

400m, 4x400m

Alyxandria Treasure

Prince George, B.C.

Prince George Track and Field Club

Cliff Rovelto

High jump

Kate Van Buskirk

Brampton, Ont.

Unattached

Dave Reid

5000m

Sage Watson

Medicine Hat, Alta.

Unattached

Fred Harvey

400mH, 4x400m

Jillian Weir

Kingston, Ont.

Unattached

Zeb Sion

Hammer throw

Jellisa Westney *

Cambridge, Ont.

Supreme Athletics

Desai Williams

4x100m

 MEN

NAME

HOMETOWN

CLUB

PERSONAL COACH

EVENT(S)

Mobolade Ajomale

Richmond Hill, Ont.

Flying Angels

Kevin LaSure

4x100m

Marco Arop

Edmonton, Alta.

Voleo Athletics

Ron Thompson

800m

Shawnacy Barber

Toronto, Ont.

Project Athletics

Jeff Hartwig

Pole vault

Jerome Blake

Burnaby, B.C.

Coquitlam Cheetahs

Tara Self

200m, 4x100m

Bismark Boateng

Toronto, Ont.

Unattached

Charles Allen

4x100m

Aaron Brown

Toronto, Ont.

Phoenix Athletics

Dennis Mitchell

200m, 4x100m

Johnathan Cabral

Péribonka, Que.

Unattached

Tim O’Neil

110mH

Austin Cole

Sherwood Park, Alta.

Capital City

Rob Fisher

4x400m

Joshua Cunningham

Markham, Ont.

Speed Academy

Tony Sharpe

400m, 4x400m

Evan Dunfee

Richmond, B.C.

Racewalk West

Gerry Dragomir

20km race walk

Andre Ford *

Toronto, Ont.

Strive Athletics

Desai Williams

4x100m

Nathan George

Pitt Meadows, B.C.

Coquitlam Cheetahs

Tara Self

4x400m

Patrick Hanna

Montreal, Que.

Club d’athlétisme Tarus

Bogdan Tarus

Triple jump

Daniel Harper

Brampton, Ont.

Brampton Track Club

Frank Bucca

4x400m

Tremaine Harris

Markham, Ont.

Unattached

Desai Williams

4x400m

Matthew Hughes

Oshawa, Ont.

Newmarket Huskies

Jerry Schumacher

3000m steeplechase

Evan Karakolis

Scarborough, Ont.

University of Toronto Track Club

Brek Christensen

Javelin throw

Adam Keenan

Victoria, B.C.

Kamloops Track and Field

Anatoliy Bondarchuk

Hammer throw

Jared Kerr

Brampton, Ont.

Unattached

Jeff Huntoon

Long jump

Justyn Knight

Toronto, Ont.

UTTC

Chris Fox

5000m

Django Lovett

Surrey, B.C.

Valley Royals

Zbigniew Szelagowicz

High jump

Michael Mason

Nanoose Bay, B.C.

Nanaimo Track and Field

Jeff Huntoon

High jump

Brandon McBride

Windsor, Ont.

Border City Athletics Club

Kurt Downes

800m

Malik Metivier

Toronto, Ont.

Etobicoke Track Club

Godfrey James

400mH

Tim Nedow

Brockville, Ont.

Ottawa Lions

Darrin Reesal

Shot put

Philip Osei *

Toronto, Ont.

Flying Angels

Desai Williams

4x400m

Charles Philibert-Thiboutot *

Quebec City

Club d’athlétisme de l’Université Laval

Félix-Antoine Lapointe

1500m

Sergio Raez Villanueva

Mississauga, Ont.

Harbour Track Club

Paula Schnurr

10000m

Gavin Smellie

Brampton, Ont.

Flying Angels

Desai Williams

100m, 4x100m

*Competed in the 2015 NACAC Championships in San José, Costa Rica

STAFF

NAME

HOMETOWN

ROLE

Glenroy Gilbert

Ottawa, Ont.

Head coach

Simon Nathan

Ottawa, Ont.

Team leader

Jared MacLeod

Winnipeg, Man.

Team manager

Corey Dempsey

Niagara Falls, Ont.

Team manager

Charles Allen

Toronto, Ont.

Team coach

Bob Westman

Toronto, Ont.

Team coach

Kurt Downes

Windsor, Ont.

Team coach

Heather Hennigar

Halifax, N.S.

Team coach

Geoff Harris

Halifax, N.S.

Team coach

Richard Parkinson

Stouffville, Ont.

Team coach

Karl Meissner

Edmonton, Alta.

Team coach

Jeff Huntoon

Toronto, Ont.

Team coach

Brett Lumley

Windsor, Ont.

Team coach

Dr. Trent Stellingwerff

Victoria, B.C.

IST lead

Dr. Padraig McCluskey

Victoria, B.C.

Team physician

Dr. Penny Werthner

Calgary, Alta.

Mental performance

Andrea Stephen

Toronto, Ont.

Physiotherapist

Dr. Simon Pearson

Victoria, B.C.

Chiropractor

Dr. Duane Smith

Ottawa, Ont.

Chiropractor

Remo Bucci

Toronto, Ont.

Massage therapist

Danielle Chow-Leong

Toronto, Ont.

Massage therapist

Dana Way

Winnipeg Beach, Man.

Biomechanist

Championships Passes and single-day tickets are on sale now for Toronto 2018: Track & Field in the 6ix. Fans are encouraged to visit www.athletics.ca/toronto2018 to secure their seats in advance to avoid missing out Toronto’s sporting event of the year.

For more information, including a schedule events, prize money for podium finishes and how to join our volunteer team, visit www.athletics.ca/toronto2018.

Members of the media looking to cover the 2018 NACAC Championships/Toronto 2018: Track & Field in the 6ix are asked to fill-out the media accreditation request form located on the Championships webpage.

For more information, please contact:
Amanda Nigh – Athletics Canada
Manager, communications and marketing
amanda.nigh@athletics.ca

- end -

Back to releases

Last Tweet

@AthleticsCanada
More Tweets

AC on Instagram

More moments

Visit our E-store

Follow us!