CANADIAN
Canadian Championship Series

Hershey Indoor Championships

Print

Hershey Indoor Championships

February 19, 2016 to February 21, 2016
Montreal, Quebec

The Hershey Canadian Youth and Junior Indoor Championships also feature Open and Invitational events where talented athletes from around the world can compete against Canada’s best.  

Invitational fields

Women’s 60m hurdles
Winner of Open 60m hurdles
Bridgette Owens-Mitchell | United States, 2015 personal best of 7.88 
Christina Manning | United States | 2012 NCAA Indoor and Outdoor Champion
Nikkita Holder | Canada | 2012 Olympian, World Championship finalist, 2015 Pan Am Games bronze medallist, has Rio Olympic standard 
Morgan Snow | United States | 2012 World Junior Champion (100mH and 4x100m)
Lavonne Idlette | Dominican Republic | 2012 Olympian, 2015 World Championships team member 
Angela Whyte | Canada | 2004 & 2008 Olympian, World Championship finalist 

Men’s 60m hurdles
Winner of Open 60m hurdles
Sekou Kaba | Canada | 2015 World Championships team member 
Spencer Adams | United States
Ramon Sosa | Dominican Repubic  
Jonathan Cabral | Canada | 2015 World Championships team member 
Mikel Thomas | Trinidad & Tobago | 2015 Pan Am Games silver medallist (110mH), national record holder, 2012 Olympian, 2015 World Championships team member
Ryan Wilson | United States | 2013 World Championships silver medallist, 2003 NCAA Champion 
Donald Pollitt | United States  

Women’s 800m
Fiona Benson | Canada | 2015 World Championships team member, has Olympic standard in 800m & 1500m
Chrishuna Williams | United States | 2013 NCAA 4x400m Champion  
Alena Brooks | Trinidad and Tobago 
Charlene Lipsey | United States
Jenna Westaway | Canada | 2014 World Indoor Championships team member 
Laurence Côté | Canada

Women’s 400m
Nicole Sassine | Canada | 2015 World Championships team member, qualified for Rio Olympics as member of 4x400m 
Ashley Spencer | United States | 2012 World Junior Champion, 2013 World Championships medallist (4x400m), 2013 & 2014 NCAA 400m Champion
Kala Funderburk | United States | 2015 NCAA Champion, currently ranked #2 in the world 
Patricia Hall | Jamaica | 5th at 2014 World Indoor Championships 

 

 

Featured athletes

12:30 Weight Throw Final Youth, Junior, Open Women
14:30 Weight Throw Final Youth, Junior, Open Men
16:00 Weight Throw Awards Ceremony
18:00 Pole Vault Final Youth, Junior, Open Men
18:00 60m Heats Youth Women
18:15 60m Heats Youth Men
18:15 Triple Jump Final Youth, Junior, Open Women
18:30 60m Heats Junior Women
18:45 60m Heats Junior Men
19:00 60m Heats Open Men
19:15 3000m timed finals Youth, Junior, Open Women
19:55 3000m timed finals Youth, Junior, Open Men
20:30 60m Finals Masters Men
20:35 60m Finals Youth Women
20:40 60m Finals Youth Men
20:45 60m Finals Junior Women
20:50 60m Finals Junior Men
20:55 60m Finals Open Women
21:00 60m Finals Open Men
21:00 Awards Ceremony (Weight Throw, 3000m, 60m, Triple Jump, Pole Vault)

9:00 Pentathlon 60mH Youth// Jeunesse Men//Hommes
9:15 3000m RW Final(e) Youth// Jeunesse, Junior, Open//Ouverte Women//Femmes
9:45 3000m RW Final(e) Youth// Jeunesse, Junior, Open//Ouverte Men//Hommes
10:00 Pentathlon LJ //Longeur Youth//Jeunesse, Junior, Open Men/Hommes
10:15 800m Timed Finals//Finales directes Youth//Jeunesse Women//Femmes
10:45 800m Timed Finals//Finales directes Youth//Jeunesse Women//Femmes
11:05 800m Timed Finals//Finales directes Junior, Open//Ouverte Women//Femmes
11:20 800m Timed Finals//Finales directes Junior, Open//Ouverte Men//Hommes
11:40 60mH//60m haies Heats//Séries Youth//Jeunesse, Junior Women//Femmes
12:00 Awards Ceremony//Remises de prix (3000m RW//marche, 800 m)
12:15 Pentathlon SP//Poids Youth//Jeunesse Men/Hommes
12:30 Community 1000m communautaire Boys / Girls // Garçons / Filles
14:00 Pentathlon HJ//Hauter Youth//Jeunesse Men//Hommes
14:30 Shot Put // Poids Final(e) Youth// Jeunesse, Junior, Open//Ouverte Women//Femmes
16:00 Pentathlon 1000m Youth//Jeunesse Men//Hommes
16:05 60mH Finals//60m haies finale Youth//Jeunesse Women//Femmes
16:10 60mH Finals//60m haies finale Youth//Jeunesse Men//Hommes
16:20 60mH Finals//60m haies finale Junior Women/Femmes
16:25 60mH Finals//60m haies finale Junior Men/Femmes
16:30 Triple Jump Final// Triple saut finale Youth//Jeunesse, Junior, Open//Ouverte Men//Hommes
16:35 400m Timed Finals// 400m finales directes Youth//Jeunesse Women//Femmes
17:10 400m Timed Finals// 400m finales directes Youth//Jeunesse Men//Hommes
17:30 Pole Vault//Perche Youth//Jeunesse, Junior, Open//Ouv erte Women//Femmes
17:40 400m Timed Finals// 400m finales directes Junior Women//Femmes
18:00 Awards Ceremony (M Pentathlon, W Shot Put, M/W 60mH, M/W 400m)
18:00 Long Jump Final// Longeur finale Junior, Open//Ouverte Women//Femmes
18:10 400m Timed Finals// 400m finales directes Junior Men//Hommes
18:35 400m Timed Finals// 400m finales directes Open//Ouverte Women//Femmes
18:40 400m Timed Finals// 400m finales directes Open//Ouverte Men//Hommes
19:10 Relais 4x50m Relay Celebrity Sprint Challenge Women//Femmes
19:30 Relais 4x50m Relay Celebrity Sprint Challenge Men//Hommes
19:30 Long Jump Final// Longeur finale Youth//Jeunesse Women//Femmes
19:50 International 400m Invitational Women//Femmes
20:05 International 800m Invitational Women//Femmes
20:20 International 60mH Invitational Women//Femmes
20:35 International 60mH Invitational Men//Hommes
21:00 Awards Ceremony// Remises de prix

9:00 Pentathlon 60mH //60m haies Youth//Jeunesse, Junior Women//Femmes
9:45 Community 1500m communautaire Senior Women/Men //Femmes/Hommes
9:45 Pentathlon HJ // Hauteur Youth//Jeunesse, Junior, Open//Ouverte Women//
10:00 High Jump Final // Hauteur finale Youth//Jeunesse, Junior, Open//Ouverte Women//Femmes
10:00 Shot Put Final // Poids finale Youth//Jeunesse, Junior, Open//Ouverte Men//Hommes
10:30 200m Timed Finals//200 m finales directes Youth//Jeunesse Women//Femmes
11:00 Long Jump Final//Longeur final Yoeuth//Jeunesse, Junior, Open//Ouverte Men//Hommes
11:15 200m Timed Finals//200 m finales directes Youth//Jeunesse Women//Femmes
11:40 200m Timed Finals//200 m finales directes Junior,Open//Ouverte Women//Femmes
12:00 Pentathlon SP // Poids Youth//Jeunesse, Junior, Open//Ouverte Women//Femmes
12:15 200m Timed Finals//200 m finales directes Junior Men//Hommes
12:30 Awards Ceremony/Remises de prix (M/W 200m, M Shot Put, W High Jump, M Long Jump)
12:45 200m Timed Finals//200 m finales directes Open//Ouverte Men//Hommes
13:00 High Jump Final //Longeur finale Youth//Jeunesse, Junior, Open//Ouverte Men//Hommes
13:00 1500m Timed Finals//1500 m finales directes Youth//Jeunesse Women//Femmes
13:15 1500m Timed Finals//1500 m finales directes Youth//Jeunesse Men//Hommes
13:30 1500m Timed Finals//1500 m finales directes Junior,Open//Ouverte Women//Femmes
13:30 Pentathlon LJ //Longeur Youth//Jeunesse, Junior, Open//Ouverte Women//Femmes
13:45 1500m Timed Finals//1500 m finales directes Junior,Open//Ouverte Men//Hommes
14:00 4x200m Timed Finals//finales directes Youth//Jeunesse Women//Femmes
14:10 4x200m Timed Finals//finales directes Youth//Jeunesse Men//Hommes
14:20 4x200m Timed Finals//finales directes Junior Women//Femmes
14:35 4x200m Timed Finals//finales directes Junior Men//Hommes
14:50 4x200m Timed Finals//finales directes Open Men//Hommes
15:00 Pentathlon 800m - Youth//Jeunesse, Junior, Open//Ouverte Women//Femmes
15:00 Awards Ceremony//Remises de prix (M High Jump, M/W 1500m, W Pentathlon, M/W 4x200m)

Accommodation

The official Championship hotel is the Courtyard Marriott, 7000 place Robert Joncas, Montreal, Quebec, H4M 2Z5. 

Staying at the official Championship hotel provides many added benefits:

  • Complimentary shuttle service from Montreal Airport
  • Complimentary shuttle service from Hotel to competition site (Claude-Robillard)
  • Championship hotel is site of the Technical Meeting, event registration and will feature an athlete lounge
  • Includes complimentary hot breakfast buffet and WIFI

 

Marriott Courtyard Montreal Airport

ROOM TYPE Feb-18 Feb-19 Feb-20
1 KING BED+SOFABED OR 2 QUEEN BEDS (SINGLE OCC) $119.00 $119.00 $119.00
1 KING BED+SOFABED OR 2 QUEEN BEDS (DOUBLE OCC) $129.00 $129.00 $129.00
1 KING BED+SOFABED OR 2 QUEEN BEDS (TRIPLE OCC) $139.00 $139.00 $139.00
1 KING BED+SOFABED OR 2 QUEEN BEDS (QUAD OCC) $149.00 $149.00 $149.00

For Reservation please contact Christine at 514-336-7069 or reservations@mmtla.ca

 

Tourism Montreal: Coupons, Offers, and Discounts

Contact

Media
Jim Mcdannald
Coordinator, Communications
(613) 260-5580 x.3340 
jmcdannald@athletics.ca

Host Organizing Committee
Abou Ngame
Chair, Host Organizing Committee
514-252-3041 x. 3808
514-585-7320
aboungame@gmail.com

Athletics Canada (Technical Operations)
Scott MacDonald
Technical Director
smacdonald@athletics.ca 

Athletics Canada (Entries)
Andrew Cameron
Coordinator, IT, Statistics and Membership
613-260-5580 x.3320
acameron@athletics.ca

Thibodeau, Green highlight final day of 2016 Hershey Canadian Indoor Championships

A number of notable performances from Canada’s top youth and junior talent closed out the final day of competition...
Learn more

Manning wows and Benson wins on day 2 of 2016 Hershey Canadian Indoor Championships  

Along with showcasing some of Canada’s top youth and junior talent, the crowd tonight at the 2016 Hershey Canadian...
Learn more

Wrap-up: Day 1 at the 2016 Hershey Canadian Indoor Championships

The first day of the 2016 Hershey Athletics Canada Indoor Championships kicked off Friday morning with a Hershey Run...
Learn more

Last Tweet

@AthleticsCanada
More Tweets

AC on Instagram

/!\ error getUserIDFromUserName. /!\ error empty username or access token. More moments

Visit our E-store

Follow us!