Athletics Canada Home
 


Canadian Results from Around the Track and Field

Monday, May 31, 2010

NOTE: Standards relate to Athletics Canada’s Selection criteria. In order to understand where exactly a given athlete stands within the whole selection system the full criteria including the appendices must be considered along with the National Team Selection Rule Book. For full criteria visit http://www.athletics.ca/page.asp?id=22.

Canadian Marathon Championships, Ottawa, ON – CAN, May 30
Complete Results

Men / Hommes
1.            Stephen Drew, 2:21:47
2.            Steven Osaduik, 2:21:59
3.            David Savard-Gagnon, 2:38:38
Women / Femmes
1.            Krista Duchene, 2:39:08
2.            Myriam Grenon, 2:47:55
3.            Jutta Merlinainen 
Men Wheelchair / Hommes en fauteuil roulant
1.            Josh Cassidy, 1:35:02
2.            Michel Filteau, 1:35:04
3.            Jean-Paul Compaore, 1:36:19
Men Ambulatory /  Hommes ambulatoires
1.            Rick Ball, 2:57.48

IAAF World Combined Events Challenge, Gotzis, Austria, May 29-30 
Complete Results

Heptathlon
12.          Jessica Zelinka, 5962 (Commonwealth Games Standard)

Ostrava Golden Spike, Ostrava, Czech Republic, May 27
Complete Results

Women 100m Hurdles
1.            Priscilla Lopes-Schliep, 12.69 (Commonwealth Games Standard)
Men 800m
6.            Gary Reed, 1:46.09 (Commonwealth Games Standard)

OFSSA West Region Track & Field Championships, Windsor, ON – CAN, May 28-29
Complete Results

Men 200m 
1.            Gregory MacNeill, 21.43
Men 110m Hurdles
1.            Gregory MacNeill, 13.46 (Meet Record)
Men High Jump
1.            Branden Wilhelm, 2.19m (Meet Record)

Windsor Open, Windsor, ON – CAN, May 29
Complete Results

Women Hammer Throw
1.            Krista Obrochta, 57.29m (NACAC U-23 Standard) (Personal Record)
Women 3000m Steeplechase
1.            Geneviève Lalonde, 10:33.24 (World Junior Standard)
Women 100m 
1.            Miana Griffiths, 11.64 (NACAC U-23 Standard)
Men 100m
1.            Tyrone Halstead, 10.44 (NACAC U-23 Standard)
Men 200m
1.            Tyrone Halstead, 21.13 (NACAC U-23 Standard)
Men 1500m
1.            Taylor Milne, 3:38.57 (Commonwealth Games Standard) (Meet Record)
4.            Matt Walters, 3:46.06 (NACAC U-23 Standard)

NAIA Championships, Marion, IN – USA, May 27-29 
Complete Results

Decathlon 
1.            Reid Gustavson, 7026 (NACAC U-23 Standard)
Women 200m
1.            Noelle Montcalm, 23.76 (NACAC U-23 Standard)
Heptathlon
1.            Natasha Miller, 5310 (NACAC U-23 Standard)
Women Javelin
1.            Elizabeth Gleadle, 56.09m (Meet Record)
Men 5000m Racewalk
1.            Inaki Gomez, 20:30.35

Division 1 NCAA Western Championships, Austin, TX – USA, May 27
Complete Results

Women Shot Put
3.            Julie Labonté, 16.49m (NACAC U-23 Standard)

California Invitational Relays, Sacramento, CA – USA, May 29

Men 200m masculin
2.            Jared Connaughton, 20.67 (Commonwealth Games Standard)

Results

2nd Twilight Meet, St-Laurent, QC – CAN, May 29
Complete Results

Return to News






Athletics Canada on Flickr
Athletics Canada on Twitter


Member of IAAF - Funded by the Government of Canada


IAAF Government of Canada