Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games

Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games

Watch the Commonwealth Games live on DAZN. Please note a subscription is required, DAZN is currently offering one free month. 

Day-by-day Canadian athletics schedule

Please note, dates and times listed below are in Eastern Time (ET).
Wednesday, April 11    
Time Event Athlete
8:05 p.m. Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles Niki Oudenaarden/Nina Schultz/Angela Whyte
9 p.m. Women’s Heptathlon High Jump Niki Oudenaarden/Nina Schultz/Angela Whyte
9:50 p.m. Men’s T12 100m Heats George Quarcoo (Adam Johnson)
10:15 p.m. Women’s Shot Put Qualifications Brittany Crew/Taryn Suttie
     
Thursday, April 12    
Time Event Athlete
5:20 a.m. Women’s Heptathlon Shot Put Niki Oudenaarden/Nina Schultz/Angela Whyte
5:25 a.m. Men’s Pole Vault Final Shawn Barber/Deryk Theodore
5:30 a.m. Women’s 400m Hurdles Final Sage Watson*
5:55 a.m. Women’s Long Jump Final Christabel Nettey*
6:21 a.m. Men’s T12 100m Final George Quarcoo (Adam Johnson)*
6:57 a.m. Women’s Heptathlon 200m Niki Oudenaarden/Nina Schultz/Angela Whyte
7:38 a.m. Women’s 200m Final Crystal Emmanuel
7:56 a.m. Men’s 200m Final Aaron Brown
8:30 p.m. Women’s Heptathlon Long Jump Niki Oudenaarden/Nina Schultz/Angela Whyte
9:05 p.m. Men’s 4x100m Relay Heats  
10:25 p.m. Women’s Heptathlon Javelin Throw Niki Oudenaarden/Nina Schultz/Angela Whyte
     
Friday, April 13    
Time Event Athlete
5:25 a.m. Women’s Pole Vault Final Anicka Newell/Alysha Newman
5:30 a.m. Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final Matthew Hughes
6:05 a.m. Women’s Heptathlon 800m Niki Oudenaarden/Nina Schultz/Angela Whyte
6:40 a.m. Women’s Shot Put Final Brittany Crew/Taryn Suttie*
7:10 a.m. Men’s 10,000m Final Mohammed Ahmed
     
Saturday, April 14    
Time Event Athlete
12:25 a.m. Women’s High Jump Final Alyxandria Treasure
12:40 a.m. Men’s 4x100m Final *
4:10 p.m. Men’s/Women’s T54 Marathon Final Alexandre Dupont/Jessica Frotten/Diane Roy/Tristan Smyth
     
* = Pending qualification    

Meet the Canadian athletics team

To view each athlete’s profile, click here.

Athletics

Name

Hometown

Club affiliation

Coach

Event(s)

Mohammed Ahmed

St. Catharines, Ont.

Niagara Olympic Club

Jerry Schumacher

Men’s 5000m/Men’s 10,000m

Shawnacy Barber

Toronto

Project Athletics

Jeff Hartwig

Men’s pole vault

Aaron Brown

Toronto

Phoenix Athletics

Dennis Mitchell

Men’s 200m/Men’s 4x100m relay

Rachel Cliff

Vancouver

Unattached

Richard Lee

Women’s 10,000m

Brittany Crew

Toronto

SISU Throws Club

Richard Parkinson

Women’s shot put

Evan Dunfee

Richmond, B.C.

Racewalk West

Gerald Dragomir

Men’s 20 km race walk

Sam Effah

Calgary

University of Calgary Athletics Club

Desai Williams

Men’s 100m/Men’s 4x100m relay

Crystal Emmanuel

Toronto

Flying Angels

Charles Allen

Women’s 200m

Sultana Frizell

Perth, Ont.

Ottawa Lions Track & Field Club

Sheldan Gmitroski

Women’s hammer throw

Elizabeth Gleadle

Vancouver

Vancouver Thunderbirds

Laurier Primeau

Women’s javelin throw

Matthew Hughes

Oshawa, Ont.

Newmarket Huskies

Jerry Schumacher

Men’s 3000m steeplechase

Adam Keenan

Victoria

Kamloops Track and Field Club

Anatoliy Bondarchuk

Men’s hammer throw

Geneviève Lalonde

Moncton, N.B.

Speed River

Dave Scott-Thomas

Women’s 3000m steeplechase

Pierce LePage

Whitby, Ont.

Unattached

Gregory Portnoy

Men’s decathlon

Django Lovett

Surrey, B.C.

Valley Royals Track & Field Club

Zbigniew Szelagowicz

Men’s high jump

Oluwasegun Makinde

Ottawa

Unattached

Denis Shaver

Men’s 100m/Men’s 4x100m relay

Michael Mason

Nanoose Bay, B.C.

Nanaimo Track and Field Club

Jeff Huntoon

Men’s high jump

Tim Nedow

Brockville, Ont.

Ottawa Lions Track & Field Club

Richard Parkinson

Men’s shot put/Men’s discuss throw

Christabel Nettey

Surrey, B.C.

Unattached

Jeremy Fischer

Women’s long jump

Anicka Newell

Saskatoon

Project Athletics

Cameron Meyer

Women’s pole vault

Alysha Newman

London, Ont.

Bolton Pole Vault

Doug Wood

Women’s pole vault

Nicole Oudenaarden

St. Albert, Alta.

University of Calgary Athletics Club

Les Gramantik

Women’s heptathlon

Brendon Rodney

Brampton, Ont.

HEAT Athletics

Simon Hodnett

Men’s 200m/Men’s 4x100m relay

Nina Schultz

New Westminster, B.C.

New West Spartans Track and Field Club

Cliff Rovelto

Women’s heptathlon

Gavin Smellie

Brampton, Ont.

Flying Angels

Desai Williams

Men’s 100m/Men’s 4x100m relay

Gabriela Stafford

Toronto

University of Toronto Track and Field Club

Terry Radchenko

Women’s 1500m

Taylor Stewart

London, Ont.

London Western

Vickie Croley

Men’s decathlon

Taryn Suttie

Hanley, Sask.

Unattached

Justin Rodhe

Women’s shot put

Deryk Theodore

Edmonton

Edmonton International Track Club

Mark Cocks

Men’s pole vault

Benjamin Thorne

Kitimat, B.C.

Racewalk West

Gerald Dragomir

Men’s 20 km race walk

Alyxandria Treasure

Prince George, B.C.

Prince George Track & Field Club

Cliff Rovelto

Women’s high jump

Damian Warner

London, Ont.

London Western

Les Gramantik

Men’s decathlon

Sage Watson

Medicine Hat, Alta.

Unattached

Fredrick Harvey

Women’s 400mH

Jillian Weir

Kingston, Ont.

Unattached

Zeb Sion

Women’s hammer throw

Angela Whyte

Edmonton

APEX Athletics Club

Jeff Huntoon

Women’s heptathlon

Natasha Wodak

North Vancouver, B.C.

Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club

Lynn Kanuka

Women’s 10,000m

 

 

 

 

 

Para-Athletics

Name

Hometown

Club affiliation

Coach

Event(s)

David Bambrick

Wolfville, N.S.

Launchers Athletics

Steve Wohlmuth

Men’s shot put F37

Alexandre Dupont

Clarenceville, Que.

Club d’Athlétisme Saint-Laurent Sélect

Rick Reelie

Men’s 1500m T54/Men’s marathon T54

Jessica Frotten

Whitehorse

Cyclones Road and Track Club

Rick Reelie

Women’s 1500m T54/Women’s marathon T54

Adam Johnson

Toronto

I Be Fast Track Club

Craig Blackman

Guide

George Quarcoo

Scarborough, Ont.

I Be Fast Track Club

Craig Blackman

Men’s 100m T12

Diane Roy

Sherbrooke, Que.

Club Athlétisme de Sherbrooke

Jean Laroche

Women’s 1500m T54/Women’s marathon T54

Tristan Smyth

Maple Ridge, B.C.

BC Wheelchair Sports

Jenn Schutz

Men’s 1500m T54/Men’s marathon T54

Kevin Strybosch

London, Ont.

London Western

John Allan

Men’s shot put F37

Kyle Whitehouse

St. Catharines, Ont.

Niagara Regional Athletics

Sue Bartol

Men’s 100m T38

Medallists at the 2014 Commonwealth Games

GOLD

  • Derek Drouin (Men’s High Jump)
  • Sultana Frizell (Women’s Hammer Throw)
  • Jim Steacy (Men’s Hammer Throw)
  • Brianne Theisen-Eaton (Women’s Heptathlon)
  • Damian Warner (Men’s decathlon)

SILVER

  • Diane Roy (Women’s T54 1500m)
  • Jessica Zelinka (Women’s Heptathlon)

BRONZE

  • Shawnacy Barber (Men’s Pole Vault)
  • Alex Dupont (Men’s T54 1500m)
  • Julie Labonte (Women’s shot put)
  • Cam Levins (Men’s 10,000m)
  • Michael Mason (Men’s High Jump)
  • Tim Nedow (Men’s Shot Put)
  • Christabel Nettey (Women’s Long Jump)
  • Alysha Newman (Women’s Pole Vault)
  • Kate Van Buskirk (Women’s 1500m)
  • Angela Whyte (Women’s 100mH)

Gold Coast 2018 - Athletics info hub

Visit the GC2018 athletics webpage or download the GC2018 App to access results, schedules, news, updates and more.

Follow the action online

Athletics Canada

Commonwealth Games Canada

GC2018

The medals

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winning a Commonwealth Games medal is a moment etched in time, a story that can define an athlete’s career. It represents the training, sacrifice and determination of the athlete’s pursuit of glory for their country.

But there is also a story behind the medals themselves… Watch the GC2018 Medal Design Story, read more about the designer, production process and more.

About the Games

71 Nations and Territories, 6 Continents, 2 Billion Citizens = 1 Commonwealth Family

The 21st Commonwealth Games will take place in Gold Coast, one of Australia’s most captivating cities. It marks the fifth time Australia has staged the Commonwealth Games (the most in Games history), however GC2018 will mark the first time a Commonwealth Games will be held in a regional Australian city.

The Commonwealth Games have been conducted by the Commonwealth Games Federation every four years (except 1942 and 1946 due to World War II) since the first British Empire Games were held in Hamilton, Ont., Canada, in 1930.

For more information on the history of the Games and the Commonwealth, click here.

Top 5 finishes for Smyth, Dupont and Roy on final day of #GC2018

Athletics Canada ends Commonwealth Games with 13 podiums and 36 Top 8 finishes Sunny skies and a light breeze...
Learn more

Treasure fourth in women’s high jump final; #GC2018 comes to an end tomorrow in Gold Coast

It was a quiet day for Canada at Carrara Stadium with only one Canadian athlete in action. Alyxandria Treasure,...
Learn more

Newman wins GOLD in record-setting fashion; Ahmed, Schultz and Crew land on the podium

Friday the 13th wasn’t that scary after all, producing six Top 5 finishes, including one Gold, two Silver and...
Learn more

Last Tweet

@AthleticsCanada
  • Good luck to Athlete of the Year nominee Brent Lakatos & Alex Dupont repping this weekend in London at the Para… ,
  • Rain, rain, go away! up to 30% off all rain gear! Check it out before you get ! Offer ends April 26th at… ,
More Tweets

AC on Instagram

  • April 🌧 brings May 🌸. Save up to 30% on rain gear at shop.athletics.ca now through April 26. #TeamCanada #Rain #Wet #AthleticsCanada #Nike #NikeCanada
  • Let’s play Track & Field at Nathan Phillips Square in the middle of the day. Open to the public, come watch, come try the sport, come meet some of our stars.
  • With the Commonwealth Games wrapped up the next major Championship for Team 🇨🇦 Track & Field is #TF6ix August 10-12 | Toronto. Our 🌟 will face tough competition from athletes from 30 other countries. Link for tickets in our bio.
  • Congrats to @kristaduchene on an incredible 3rd place finish at the @bostonmarathon. She battled horrible conditions to go from 10th and almost 4 minutes back at 35k to finish on the podium. 🥉🌨🌬💨🌨
  • Alex Treasure wrapped things up in Carrara Stadium with a 4th place finish in the high jump #GC2018
  • Down to her final attempt...Just watch @alyshanewman! 🇨🇦🥇 @gc2018
  • Golden girl! Alysha Newman wins #CG2018 🥇. What a performance.
  • Another high flying day for 🇨🇦 at #GC2018. Full photo galleries on our Facebook page.
  • Caption this photo.  Best one wins $100 off their next order at shop.athletics.ca
  • 🥇Golden Girl🥇 Christabel Nettey takes the Commonwealth Games long jump title with a jump of 6.84m.
  • Jumping feet first into that long jump final #GC2018
  • @DjangoLovett wins high jump bronze 🥉 at the @gc2018.
  • It’s GOLD for Alex Dupont in the @gc2018 men’s T54 1500-metre final.
  • #CG2018 Day 2 in photos. For the full gallery head over to our Facebook page.
  • Congratulations Tim on an outstanding clutch performance. Big last throw of 20.91m to move into the bronze medal position #GC2018
More moments

Visit our E-store

Follow us!