Ottawa – Athletics Canada announced today the 42-member team (21 males, 21 females) that has been selected to represent Canada at the Jamaican U18 Invitational taking place on Saturday, June 30, and Sunday, July 1, in Kingston.
Canada’s top U18 athletes will compete in 20 different track and field events during the two-day meet:
- Sprints: 100-metres, 200-metres and 400-metres
- Middle-distance: 800-metres, 1500-metres, 3000-metres and 2000-metre steeplechase
- Hurdles: 110-metre hurdles (men), 100-metre hurdles (women), 400-metre hurdles
- Jumps: High jump, pole vault, long jump and triple jump
- Throws: Shot put, discus throw, hammer throw and javelin throw
- Relays: 4 x 100-metre relay and a mixed 4 x 400-metre relay
Name | Hometown | Club | Coach | Event(s) |
Ibrahim Ayorinde | Oakville, Ont. | Oakville Legion Track and Field | Ailey Jarvis | 200m |
Baneet Bains | Surrey, B.C. | Coastal Track Club | Scott Kent | 2000SC |
Mérédith Boyer | Repentigny, Que. | Club d'athlétisme Lanaudière Olympique | Ariane Bouchard | 2000SC |
Evan Burke | London, Ont. | London Western | Dave Mills | 3000m |
Jarrett Chong | Port Coquitlam, B.C. | Royal City Track & Field | Kevin Smith | Javelin |
Noah Costa | Windsor, Ont. | Windsor Legion Track & Field Club | David Scarrow | 2000SC |
Adam Exley | Kitchener, Ont. | Invictus Athletics Club | Ray Riley | 110mH |
Samantha Ford | Toronto | University of Toronto Track Club | Ethan Davenport | 3000m |
Shaidan Gabaud | Pierrefonds, Que. | Lachine | Frederick Arlen | Long jump |
Dolly Gabri | Surrey, B.C. | South Surrey Athletics | Donald Allemeersch | Discus, shot put |
Santiago Gaitan-Caballero | Welland, Ont. | Niagara regional athletics | Wayne Rae | 3000m |
Olivia Gee | Strathroy, Ont. | London Legion | Sandy Cooper-Ryder | 100mH |
Joakim Généreux | St. Constant, Que. | Kilomaitres de Lasalle | Colin Keith | 100m |
Aiden Grout | Pitt Meadows, B.C. | Langley Mustangs | Kevin Harrison | High jump |
Abdullahi Hassan | Toronto | Phoenix Athletics | Bill Stephens | 800m, 400m |
Ryan Jacklin | Belgrave, Ont. | Saugeen Track and Field Club | Randy Millar | Hammer |
Kendra Lewis | Vancouver | Vancouver Olympic Club | Besnik Mece | 1500m |
Tiana LoStracco | Guelph, Ont. | Speedriver TFC | Jeff Haller | 800m |
Julia Lovsin | Stony Plain, Alta. | Edmonton Harriers | George Allen | 400mH |
Foster Malleck | Kitchener, Ont. | Laurel Creek Track Club | Tom Fitzgerald | 1500m |
Madison Mayr | Calgary | Calgary warriors | Matthew Townley-Smith | High jump |
Myles Misener Daley | Hamilton, Ont. | Hamilton Olympic | matt Hodgson | 200m |
Karlie Moore | LaSalle, Ont. | Border City Athletic Club | Kurt Downes | 100mH |
Nicholas Mota | Newmarket, Ont. | Newmarket Huskies | Derek Hackshaw | 1500m |
Samuel Musto | Laval, Que. | Club d'Athlétisme Dynamique de Laval | Annie Potvin | Pole vault |
Jasneet Nijjar | Surrey, B.B. | Universal Athletics | Jessie Dosanjh | 400m |
Donna Ntambue | Montreal | Vainqueurs PLus | Daniel St-Hilaire | 100m |
Cameron Ormond | Aurora, Ont. | Newmarket Huskies Track Club | Sue Deighan | 3000m |
Jeneviève Patry-Smith | Port Moody, B.C. | Royal City Track & Field Club | Kevin Smith | Javelin |
Makenzy Pierre-Webster | Whitby, Ont. | The Gazelles Track & Field Club | Randy Brookes | 100m 200m |
Phoebe Price-Roberts | Lake Country, B.C. | Unattached | Anatoliy Bondarchuk | Hammer |
Mila Puseljic | Toronto | University of Toronto Track and Field Club | Carl Georgevski | Triple jump, long jump |
Liam Rivard | Toronto | Central Toronto Athletic Club | David Christiani | 800m |
Justin Rose | Edmonton | Voleo | Dwight Francis | 400m |
Maggie Smith | Halifax | Halifast Athletics | Rich Lehman | 800m |
Mackenzie Stathis | Sainte-Anne-De-Bellevue, Que. | Athlétisme Lachine | Fred Arlen | Triple jump |
Amy Stieh | Shunia, Ont. | Lakehead Running | Joseph McDonough | 400m |
Alexzandra Throndson | Toronto | University of Toronto | Tom Moss | Pole vault |
Adam Vilio | Surrey, B.C. | Ocean Athletics | Lynn Kanuka | 400mH |
Lucas Woodhall | Mallorytown, Ont. | Brockville Legion Track and Field Club | Laura Sivers | Shot put, discus |
Anna Workman | Kingston, Ont. | Physikult | Brant Stachel | 1500m |
Skyler York | North Battleford, Sask. | Edmonton Harriers Track Club | Phil Booth | 2000SC |
Name | Hometown | Role |
Sandy Cooper-Ryder | London, Ont. | Team head coach |
Jessica Scarlato | Richmond Hill, Ont. | Team manager |
Christine Laverty | Calgary | Team assistant manager |
Rich Lehman | Dartmouth, N.S. | Team coach |
Georgette Reed | Spring Lake, Alta. | Team coach |
Marc-André Roy | Sherbrooke, Que. | Team coach |
Tony Sharpe | Toronto | Team coach |
Mingpu Wu | Winnipeg | Team coach |
Dr. Linda Thyer | Vancouver | Team physician |
Mark Gottfried | Victoria | Team physiotherapist |
Karen Hyslop-Gibson | Hamilton, Ont. | Team massage therapist |
Leah Oreel | Calgary | Team massage therapist |
- end -