Contact us

Contact-us

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Consult the directory of working team

Coaching and Officiating

John Lofranco

Manager, coaching education
Extension: 3314
Mobile: 514 519 0255
  • Main liaison with Coach Education partners: CAC, CS4L, CGC and others
  • Leads and directs coach education program
  • Serves as staff representative on Coaching Advisory Council

Kyle Smith

Coaching Education Coordinator
  • Creates coaching newsletter
  • Individual coach support for The Locker and AC evaluation site
  • Assists with coaching education projects

Serge Thibaudeau

Officials Coordinator
  • Creates officials newsletter
  • Supports National Officials Committee: Officials training and upgrading / National assignments

Communications, Marketing, Events, Partnerships, Member Services

Amanda Nigh

Manager, communications and marketing
Extension: 3307
  • Manages Athletics Canada's communications and marketing efforts
  • Liaises with the media and handles requests for interviews and information
  • Manages Athletics Canada’s e-store (Shop.Athletics.ca) and on-site sales at AC and partner events
  • Helps deliver Athletics Canada’s annual Hall of Fame and Awards Gala

Andrew Cameron

Manager, IT, membership and statistic services
Extension: 3320
  • Oversees Association technological support, development and implementation
  • Oversees rankings, statistics and event registration
  • Manages membership services

Mathieu Gentès

Chief Operating Officer
Extension: 3303
Mobile: (613) 868-7692
  • Responsible for executing Athletics Canada's operating plan
  • Provides leadership in the areas of marketing, communications, events and program development (excluding high performance), following the rules, bylaws and policies

Mitchell Torres

Coordinator, events and marketing
Extension: 3309
  • Supports delivery of events and activations.
  • Develops and implements campaign materials including providing marketing support.
  • Supports execution of all Athletics Canada events / properties.

Paul Janikowski

Coordinator, merchandise
Extension: 3311
  • Oversees day-to-day operations of Shop.Athletics.ca.
  • Primary on-site sales representative at Athletics Canada and partner events.
  • Monitors e-store merchandise and national team apparel inventory.

Finance and corporate

Judy McCallum

Finance assistant
  • Assists the Chief Financial Officer with credit card reconciliations, expense reports and accounts payable
  • Provides support to the Chief Executive Officer in the execution of administration and management tasks
  • Acts as a liaison with and manages secretariat functions for Athletics Canada’s Board of Directors

Rob Guy

Chief Executive Officer
Extension: 3300
  • Together with the Board of Directors and Member Branches, creates Athletics Canada’s strategic plan, goals and objectives
  • Reporting to the Board, oversees the overall organization and ensures that Athletics Canada has the infrastructure and systems required to meet the objectives
  • Acts as the lead spokesperson for Athletics Canada and Athletics Canada Foundation
  • Lead point of contact for strategic partnerships

Sylvie King

Chief Financial Officer
Extension: 3315
  • Ensures that the organization properly assesses risk
  • Oversees all elements of Athletics Canada’s financial management, including human resources and reporting to all key stakeholders, following the rules, bylaws and policies

National Team / High Performance

Andrea Stephen

Sports Medicine Lead, East Hub (Physiotherapist)
  • Provides physiotherapy services to identified athletes, typically at the East Hub.
  • Oversees Sports Medicine services at the East Hub (including structures and scheduling input).
  • Team Physiotherapist at camps and competitions as requested.
  • Provides specialist physiotherapy input to the Weekly Medical Meeting phone calls.

Carla Nicholls

Paralympic Performance Lead
Mobile: (306) 551-8545
  • Leads AC’s HP Para program based on the High Performance Plan.
  • Athlete Performance Adviser (APA) to assigned athletes on the Canadian Athletics Performance Pathway (CAPP), mainly Para athletes on the CAPP Transition and CAPP Podium programs.
  • Leads AC’s IPC World Championships and Paralympic campaigns.
  • Leads other Para camps, competitions and conferences as required.
  • Works closely with key stakeholders in the Para program including the IPC, WPA, WADA, SC, OTP, CPC, CGC, CCES, COPSIN, etc.
  • AC’s spokesperson on HP Para issues as and when required.

Charles Allen

Hub Coach, East
Mobile: (416) 200-4722
  • Coaches assigned athletes, typically Speed & Hurdles athletes, at the East Hub.
  • Networks with leading Speed & Hurdles coaches nationally and internationally.
  • Team Coach at assigned camps, competitions and tours.
  • Athlete Performance Adviser (APA) to assigned athletes (until such time as full time APA’s are appointed).
  • Provides expert advice on Speed & Hurdles specific issues as required.

Dr. Paddy McCluskey

Chief Medical Officer / Sport Medicine Lead, West Hub
  • Provides medical services to identified athletes, typically at the West Hub.
  • Oversees Sports Medicine services at the West Hub (including structures and scheduling input).
  • Chief Medical Officer at camps and competitions as required.
  • Provides specialist medical input to the Weekly Medical Meeting phone calls.

Dr. Trent Stellingwerff

Sports Science Sports Medicine and Innovation (SSSMI) Lead
  • Leads AC’s HP Sports Science, Sports Medicine and Innovation (SSSMI) programs.
  • Assists in the development of testing protocols and SSSM best practice policies.
  • Line manage AC’s SSSMI staff.
  • Manages assigned budgets in conjunction with the HPOL and drive value for money.
  • Stakeholder management of SSSM institutes and bodies (including the CSI network, universities, professional bodies, etc.).
  • Oversees Sports Science services at the West Hub.
  • National lead in physiology and nutrition.
  • Provides specialist input to the Weekly Medical Meeting phone calls.
  • Assigns (in consultation with the HP Senior Management Team) the SSSM team at assigned camps, competitions and tours.
  • Leads the SSSM team at assigned camps, competitions and tours.

Geoff Harris

Hub Coach, West
  • Coaches assigned athletes, typically Endurance athletes, at the East Hub.
  • Networks with leading Endurance coaches nationally and internationally.
  • Team Coach at assigned camps, competitions and tours.
  • Provides expert advice on Endurance specific issues as required.

Glenroy Gilbert

Head Coach
Extension: 3308
Mobile: (613) 327-5085
  • Leads AC’s HP Olympic program.
  • Athlete Performance Adviser (APA) to assigned athletes on the Canadian Athletics Performance Pathway (CAPP), mainly those closest to the Olympic Podium.
  • Acts as Head Coach at assigned camps, competitions and tours (mainly able-bodied senior).
  • Leads AC’s CAPPC coaches.
  • Provides expert advice on able-bodied athletics issues as required.
  • Line manage assigned managers and coaches.
  • Manages assigned budgets in conjunction with the HPOL.

Heather Hennigar

Hub Coach, West
Mobile: (250) 661-5663
  • Coaches assigned athletes, typically Endurance athletes, at the West Hub.
  • Networks with leading Endurance coaches nationally and internationally.
  • Team Coach at assigned camps, competitions and tours.
  • Athlete Performance Adviser (APA) to assigned athletes (until such time as full time APA’s are appointed).
  • Provides expert advice on Endurance specific issues as required.

Jared MacLeod

Operations Lead
Extension: 3302
Mobile: (613) 295-4918
  • Leads AC’s HP camp and competition operations and logistics.
  • Line manage the National Teams Unit and Hub Managers.
  • Manages AC’s HP budget in conjunction with the HPD and CFO and assigned budget holders and drive value for money.
  • Maintains operational level communications with key Stakeholders (including OTP, SC, COC, CPC, CGC, CCES, IAAF, IPC, IOC, etc.).
  • Ensures the smooth operational running of the National Teams Committee.
  • Team Manager at assigned camps, competitions and tours.

Jeff Huntoon

Hub Coach, East
Mobile: (416) 768-0755
  • Coaches assigned athletes, typically Jumps and Combined Events athletes, at the East Hub.
  • Networks with leading Jumps and Combined Events coaches nationally and internationally.
  • Team Coach at assigned camps, competitions and tours.
  • Athlete Performance Adviser (APA) to assigned athletes (until such time as full time APA’s are appointed).
  • Provides expert advice on Jumps and Combined Events specific issues as required.

Jessica Scarlato

Manager, National Teams
Extension: 3335
  • Operational running of assigned camps, competitions, tours, conferences and selections.
  • Team Manager at assigned camps, competitions and tours.
  • Manages the budget of the assigned activities in conjunction with the HPOL and drive value for money.
  • Maintains operational level communications with assigned national and international peak sporting body stakeholders (e.g. COC), passing on key policies and updates to the rest of the organisation as appropriate.

Jordan Foley

Strength and Conditioning Coach, East Hub
  • Provides S&C services to identified athletes, typically at the East Hub.
  • S&C coach at camps and competitions as required.
  • Provides expert advice on S&C specific issues as required.

Julianne Zussman

Hub Manager, West
Mobile: (250) 634-4305
  • Ensures the smooth operational running of the West Hub as a World Class Daily Training Environment (DTE) for AC’s identified HP athletes, coaches and service providers.
  • Ensures the smooth operational running of the West Hub as a base for AC HP approved camps, training activities and conferences.
  • Manages the budget of the assigned activities in conjunction with the HPOL and drive value for money.
  • Maintains operational level communications with key Stakeholders in the West Hub.
  • Team Manager at assigned camps, competitions and tours.

Kim Cousins

Para Throws Coach
Mobile: (403) 461-2673
  • Coaches assigned athletes, typically Para Throw athletes.
  • Networks with leading Para Throw coaches nationally and internationally.
  • Team Coach at assigned camps, competitions and tours.
  • Provides expert advice on Para Throws specific issues as required.

Kristine Deacon

Manager, National Teams
Extension: 3305
  • Operational running of assigned camps, competitions, tours, conferences and selections.
  • Team Manager at assigned camps, competitions and tours.
  • Coordinates classification and IPC licenses for all funded athletes.
  • Manages the budget of the assigned activities in conjunction with the HPOL and drive value for money.
  • Maintains operational level communications with assigned national and international peak sporting body stakeholders (e.g. IPC & IAAF), passing on key policies and updates to the rest of the organisation as appropriate.

Lindsay Musalem

Biomechanics, East Hub
  • Provides biomechanics services to identified athletes, typically at the East Hub
  • Biomechanics provider at camps and competitions
  • Provides expert advice on biomechanics specific issues

Mat Yorke

Hub Manager, East
Mobile: (416) 458-4094
  • Ensures the smooth operational running of the East Hub as a World Class Daily Training Environment (DTE) for AC’s identified HP athletes, coaches and service providers.
  • Ensures the smooth operational running of the East Hub as a base for AC HP approved camps, training activities and conferences.
  • Manages the budget of the assigned activities in conjunction with the HPOL and drive value for money.
  • Maintains operational level communications with key Stakeholders in the East Hub.
  • Team Manager at assigned camps, competitions and tours.

Molly Killingbeck

Talent Confirmation Manager
Mobile: (416) 427-0741
  • Manages AC’s Talent Confirmation programs.
  • Oversight and leadership to Ontario’s NextGen programs.
  • Athlete Performance Adviser (APA) to assigned athletes (mainly Talent Confirmation able-bodied athletes).
  • Manages the budget of the assigned activities in conjunction with the HPOL and drive value for money.
  • Operational level communications with of Provincial funding bodies, especially OHPSI.
  • Acts as Team Coach or Team Manager at assigned camps, competitions and tours.

Richard Parkinson

Hub Coach, East
Mobile: (416) 254-0916
  • Coaches assigned athletes, typically Throws athletes, at the East Hub.
  • Networks with leading Throws coaches nationally and internationally.
  • Team Coach at assigned camps, competitions and tours.
  • Athlete Performance Adviser (APA) to assigned athletes (until such time as full time APA’s are appointed).
  • Provides expert advice on Throws specific issues as required.

Rick Reelie

Para Wheelchair Coach
Mobile: (306) 229-1086
  • Coaches assigned athletes, typically Wheelchair athletes, at the East Hub.
  • Networks with leading Wheelchair coaches nationally and internationally.
  • Team Coach at assigned camps, competitions and tours.
  • Provides expert advice on Wheelchair specific issues as required.

Simon Nathan

High Performance Director
Extension: 3304
Mobile: (613) 407-1305
  • Leads AC’s High Performance Program (able-bodied and Para).
  • Line manages the HP Senior Management Team members and oversees the management of other staff.
  • Oversees the construction, management and reporting of AC’s HP budget.
  • Stakeholder management of peak sporting bodies (including OTP, SC, COC, CPC, CGC, CCES, IAAF, IPC, IOC, etc.).
  • Team Leader at selected camps, competitions and tours.

Taylyr Dickinson

Western Canada Para-Athletic Recruiter
  • Identifies, recruits and classifies new Para athletes into the sport.
  • Runs development and/or classification opportunities for new Para athletes.
  • Stakeholder management of Provincial Para sporting bodies in the West.
  • Networks with leading Para coaches and clubs in the West.
  • Team Manager at assigned camps, competitions and tours.

Last Tweet

@AthleticsCanada
More Tweets

AC on Instagram

More moments

Visit our E-store

Follow us!